Release Beta Test: Upcoming (HF5) Firmware Image BETA 2


Status
Not open for further replies.

debernardis

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
37
FIY I flashed the beta hf5 with no trouble at all, wifi works. I even transferred the system on a sdcard and get booting from that.
 

lordbobjones

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2010
Messages
282
If someone has some time, I may have noticed a bug in the initial setup. After flashing when asked for a password and then asks to reenter password, I did not enter the same password each time, but it did not stop me and just moved on with the rest of the setup. Isn't it suppose to compare the two and stop you if they don't match?
 

Coldbird

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2010
Messages
398
+1, experienced that problem on initial setup too.


Also I experience a memory leak when using PND applications, in which about 20-30MB of RAM remain in use even if the PND isn't in use anymore.
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,824
Age
44
Location
Ingolstadt
Also I experience a memory leak when using PND applications, in which about 20-30MB of RAM remain in use even if the PND isn't in use anymore.

Yes, we're currently investigating that. It also happened on HF4, so it's an old bug that wasn't on the bugtracker before.
 

Wootson

Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
415
Installed this new firmware last sunday on my brand new Pandora.


Today I encountered a problem with my left nub, which didn't seem to register the right direction anymore. Up, left and down were good, but pulling the stick to the right didn't work anymore. Although one time it did go really, really slow in the right direction. After rebooting the Pandora, it worked again. I have a unit with new nubs by the way. The problem occurred both in XFCE and in several programs.


My best guess is that something didn't load properly during the boot sequence. Probably something that has to do with the drivers of the nubs.
 

doragasu

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
325
Installed and everything is working fine (WiFi included)!


Played eDuke32-SDL@720MHz for about 45 minutes and no hangs! It usually hanged when played for about 15~30 minutes even with CPU speed set to 500 MHz.


Keep it up!
 

ZXDunny

Deep avatar
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
2,584
Installed this new firmware last sunday on my brand new Pandora.


Today I encountered a problem with my left nub, which didn't seem to register the right direction anymore. Up, left and down were good, but pulling the stick to the right didn't work anymore. Although one time it did go really, really slow in the right direction. After rebooting the Pandora, it worked again. I have a unit with new nubs by the way. The problem occurred both in XFCE and in several programs.


My best guess is that something didn't load properly during the boot sequence. Probably something that has to do with the drivers of the nubs.

I'm still on HF4 (daren't test HF5 yet) and when I first got my pandora, I never needed to touch nubs settings at all for days. Now, though, they become very erratic after a couple of hours and I need to use the settings menu to reset them. The amount of time needed between resets is definitely decreasing, and it's happening to both nubs.


I don't think the problem is hotfix-related.


D.
 

D4damage

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2008
Messages
189
Installed beta 2 and noticed that the system started running really slow when downloading in firefox, might even be when it's just opened. Menu's taking ages to open etc.
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,824
Age
44
Location
Ingolstadt
Installed beta 2 and noticed that the system started running really slow when downloading in firefox, might even be when it's just opened. Menu's taking ages to open etc.
+1, probably a RAM issue.

Hmm... but there's nothing that eats more RAM in there compared to HF4.


Is it the same in HF4?


Most of the changes are scripts and MiniMenu... but there has been no task or anything added to startup :eek:
 

levi1123

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
430
Installed beta 2 and noticed that the system started running really slow when downloading in firefox, might even be when it's just opened. Menu's taking ages to open etc.
+1, probably a RAM issue.

Hmm... but there's nothing that eats more RAM in there compared to HF4.


Is it the same in HF4?


Most of the changes are scripts and MiniMenu... but there has been no task or anything added to startup :eek:


Half the time I poke at the menu 3-4 times before it opens up now, but other than that no weird issues
 

levi1123

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
430
Half the time I poke at the menu 3-4 times before it opens up now, but other than that no weird issues

Might be the activated icons... if that slows it down, I should deactivate them again.

Make it an option in taskbar settings please! I really like the icons, as it added the feeling of "this is more of a proper operating system" compared to "this is a work in progress feeling operating system" I don't think its just the eye candy that gives me that feeling. Moreso, the polished feel I've been looking for in the XCFE menu for quite some time now, as I hate a cluttered desktop.
 

meandu229

Zubeman
Joined
Mar 20, 2004
Messages
1,170
Age
34
Location
England(north east)
Website
www.zubeonline.com
Half the time I poke at the menu 3-4 times before it opens up now, but other than that no weird issues

Might be the activated icons... if that slows it down, I should deactivate them again.

Make it an option in taskbar settings please! I really like the icons, as it added the feeling of "this is more of a proper operating system" compared to "this is a work in progress feeling operating system" I don't think its just the eye candy that gives me that feeling. Moreso, the polished feel I've been looking for in the XCFE menu for quite some time now, as I hate a cluttered desktop.
IIRC you could always do this,


I deleted the menu by mistake before and when I added a new one there is a tick box to show icons.
 

Chairman_Now

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
103
Installed HF5B2; everything seems OK, except for Midori, which is exhibiting odd behavior.


It can't run from the taskbar - it reports that another instance is already running; it also offers the error "MIdori seems to have crashed on the last time it was opened..." and offers the options of Modify Preferences, Reset the Last Session, and a ghosted Disable all extensions.


If I do get it running, it crashes unexpectedly to the desktop, no error messages, just blips out.
 

Tom`

Very Active Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
1,168
One thing to note when flashing... if your rootfs.img is corrupt, the installer will detect it and stop the update. However, at this point it will already have installed the newer kernel, which means that after you reboot you'll have a version mismatch between the running kernel and the installed modules. This is not obvious, but will result in (for example) wifi not working (if you run the op_wifi script from the terminal, you'll see what the problem is).


This is really a problem with the installer and not HF5 specifically, though.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top