Can't Get Game Working On Dosbox


norm

aka kapakux89
Joined
Sep 29, 2006
Messages
615
Age
32
Location
Kent, England
Website
kapakux89.com
im trying to get magicboy working using dosbox i've made all the needed files (mapper, config and gpe) but when i run the gpe the screen goes black, i see the a mouse cursor in the conner and then it boots back into gmenu. any ideas?
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,512
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
norm said:
im trying to get magicboy working using dosbox i've made all the needed files (mapper, config and gpe) but when i run the gpe the screen goes black, i see the a mouse cursor in the conner and then it boots back into gmenu. any ideas?
load it from a telnet and see if theres some feedback from dosbox?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,512
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
norm said:
ok this is where i sound like a noob, what is a telnet? sorry for my retardedness
its a way to run a command prompt from your gp2x over the usb network cable.
1. turn on the telnet server in the gp2x
2. if windowx run telnet <ipofgp2x>
3. login name = root
4. at this point you can browse the nand and sd, find your dosbox exe and run it
 
Last edited by a moderator:

norm

aka kapakux89
Joined
Sep 29, 2006
Messages
615
Age
32
Location
Kent, England
Website
kapakux89.com
how do i do this on a mac? also i should of said this earlier sorry but, the games dosbox cames with run with no problems
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,512
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
norm said:
how do i do this on a mac? also i should of said this earlier sorry but, the games dosbox cames with run with no problems
i havnt got a clue... maybe it better to double check your dosbox.conf, what is in your autoexec section?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

norm

aka kapakux89
Joined
Sep 29, 2006
Messages
615
Age
32
Location
Kent, England
Website
kapakux89.com
its probably worng lol i suck at stuff like this

here it be:

[autoexec]
mount C "/mnt/sd/dosbox/mnt/sd/dosbox/MAGICBOY"
c:
cls
MAGICBOY.EXE
exit
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,512
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
norm said:
its probably worng lol i suck at stuff like this

here it be:

[autoexec]
mount C "/mnt/sd/dosbox/mnt/sd/dosbox/MAGICBOY"
c:
cls
MAGICBOY.EXE
exit



shouldnt "/mnt/sd/dosbox/mnt/sd/dosbox/MAGICBOY" be "/mnt/sd/dosbox/MAGICBOY"
 
Last edited by a moderator:

norm

aka kapakux89
Joined
Sep 29, 2006
Messages
615
Age
32
Location
Kent, England
Website
kapakux89.com
cheers didn't even notice that lol - i'll give it a go

EDIT: that didn't work :(

could it be my gpe:

#! /bin/sh
/mnt/sd/cpu_speed.gpe 1 -20 233
DIRROOT=/mnt/sd/dosbox
DIRGAME=${DIRROOT}MAGICBOY
cd ${DIRGAME}
${DIRROOT}/dosbox -conf ${DIRGAME}/dosbox.conf
cd /usr/gp2x
exec /usr/gp2x/gp2xmenu
 

sbseb88

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
64
norm said:
cheers didn't even notice that lol - i'll give it a go

EDIT: that didn't work :(

could it be my gpe:

#! /bin/sh
/mnt/sd/cpu_speed.gpe 1 -20 233
DIRROOT=/mnt/sd/dosbox
DIRGAME=${DIRROOT}MAGICBOY
cd ${DIRGAME}
${DIRROOT}/dosbox -conf ${DIRGAME}/dosbox.conf
cd /usr/gp2x
exec /usr/gp2x/gp2xmenu
DIRROOT=/mnt/sd/dosbox
DIRGAME=${DIRROOT}MAGICBOY

That would make DIRGAME equal to /mnt/sd/dosboxMAGICBOY. You're missing a / character I suppose.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,512
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
Sebastian said:
norm said:
cheers didn't even notice that lol - i'll give it a go

EDIT: that didn't work :(

could it be my gpe:

#! /bin/sh
/mnt/sd/cpu_speed.gpe 1 -20 233
DIRROOT=/mnt/sd/dosbox
DIRGAME=${DIRROOT}MAGICBOY
cd ${DIRGAME}
${DIRROOT}/dosbox -conf ${DIRGAME}/dosbox.conf
cd /usr/gp2x
exec /usr/gp2x/gp2xmenu
DIRROOT=/mnt/sd/dosbox
DIRGAME=${DIRROOT}MAGICBOY

That would make DIRGAME equal to /mnt/sd/dosboxMAGICBOY. You're missing a / character I suppose.


Thats the only thing I see, by the way theres a app that was released that setup some the files for dosbox, I have no idea if its works.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top