Dosbox Caanoo - Working Games

BAFelton

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
1,258
Age
43
Website
caanoo.forumactif.net
Thanx to sdm, we can use Dosbox on the Caanoo.


Here's how it works for me, example with Tetris (included) :


- downloaded dosbox Caanoo here : http://www.gp32x.de/board/index.php?app=core&module=attach&section=attach&attach_id=599

- uncompressed the archive in "game"

so you have :
sd/game/ + dosbox + tts.gpe
and sd/game/games/tts

- create a tts.ini pointing to "tts.gpe" using this tuto : http://www.gp32x.de/board/index.php?/topic/60320-tuto-making-ini-files/

Code:
[info]
name="Tetris"
path="/tts.gpe"
The tts.gpe should be like this :

Code:
#! /bin/sh
./dosbox -conf ./games/tts/dosbox.conf
cd /usr/gp2x/
./gp2xmenu
- launch Tetris and it should work.




For other games :

- got Ultima 1 to work, got it from a Wiz DosBox Pack 1.9.

- created a Ultima1.ini

Code:
[info]
name="Ultima1"
path="/Ultima1.gpe"
- put all files from the original Ultima 1 in /sd/game/games/Ultima1/

- edit "dosbox.conf" to this :

[sdl]
# fulldouble -- Use double buffering.
# output -- Can only be Surface for the gp2x.
# sensitivity -- Mouse sensitivity.
# mapperfile -- File used to load/save the key/event mappings from.

fulldouble=false
output=surface
sensitivity=100
mapperfile=mapper.txt

fontcolor_front=3
fontcolor_back=15
fontcolor_frontsel=1
fontcolor_backsel=5

[dosbox]

# machine -- The type of machine tries to emulate:hercules,cga,tandy,pcjr,vga.
# memsize -- Amount of memory dosbox has in megabytes.

machine=ega
memsize=4

[render]
# frameskip -- How many frames DOSBox skips before drawing one.
# aspect -- Do aspect correction, if your output method doesn't support scaling this can slow things down!.
# scaler -- Scaler used to enlarge/enhance low resolution modes.
# Supported are none,normal2x,normal3x,advmame2x,advmame3x,hq2x,hq3x,
# 2xsai,super2xsai,supereagle,advinterp2x,advinterp3x,
# tv2x,tv3x,rgb2x,rgb3x,scan2x,scan3x.
# If forced is appended (like scaler=hq2x forced), the scaler will be used
# even if the result might not be desired.

frameskip=0
aspect=false
scaler=none

[cpu]
# core -- CPU Core used in emulation: dynamic,simple,normal,full.
# Try dynamic first as this is the fastest, then simple,normal and last full
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millisecond.
# Too low and the game will crash randomly / not start up
# Too high and expect slowness
# Just right and you will get a nice speed boost
# 600-1200 ish seems to be about the sweet spot for the things I've tested. (older games)
# cycleup -- Amount of cycles to increase/decrease with keycombo.
# cycledown Setting it lower than 100 will be a percentage.

core=dynamic
cycles=900

[mixer]
# nosound -- Enable silent mode, sound is still emulated though.
# rate -- Mixer sample rate, setting any devices higher than this will
# probably lower their sound quality.
# blocksize -- Mixer block size, larger blocks might help sound stuttering
# but sound will also be more lagged.
# prebuffer -- How many milliseconds of data to keep on top of the blocksize.

nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=512
prebuffer=10

[sblaster]
# sbtype -- Type of sblaster to emulate:none,sb1,sb2,sbpro1,sbpro2,sb16.
# sbbase,irq,dma,hdma -- The IO/IRQ/DMA/High DMA address of the soundblaster.
# mixer -- Allow the soundblaster mixer to modify the dosbox mixer.
# oplmode -- Type of OPL emulation: auto,cms,opl2,dualopl2,opl3.
# On auto the mode is determined by sblaster type.
# All OPL modes are 'Adlib', except for CMS.
# oplrate -- Sample rate of OPL music emulation.

sbtype=none
sbbase=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=false
oplmode=auto
oplrate=22050

[gus]
# gus -- Enable the Gravis Ultrasound emulation.
# gusbase,irq1,irq2,dma1,dma2 -- The IO/IRQ/DMA addresses of the
# Gravis Ultrasound. (Same IRQ's and DMA's are OK.)
# gusrate -- Sample rate of Ultrasound emulation.
# ultradir -- Path to Ultrasound directory. In this directory
# there should be a MIDI directory that contains
# the patch files for GUS playback. Patch sets used
# with Timidity should work fine.

gus=false
gusrate=11025
gusbase=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=3
dma2=3
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[speaker]
# pcspeaker -- Enable PC-Speaker emulation.
# pcrate -- Sample rate of the PC-Speaker sound generation.
# tandy -- Enable Tandy Sound System emulation (off,on,auto).
# For auto Tandysound emulation is present only if machine is set to tandy.
# tandyrate -- Sample rate of the Tandy 3-Voice generation.
# disney -- Enable Disney Sound Source emulation.

pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=off
tandyrate=11025
disney=false

[joystick]
# joysticktype -- needs to be none, or else expect no input.

joysticktype=none

[dos]
# xms -- Enable XMS support.
# ems -- Enable EMS support.
# umb -- Enable UMB support (false,true,max).

xms=true
ems=true
umb=true

[autoexec]
# lines of code to boot the dos program go here
mount C "./games/Ultima1"
c:
ultima.EXE
exit

- edited Ultima1.gpe :

Code:
#! /bin/sh
./dosbox -conf ./games/Ultima1/dosbox.conf
cd /usr/gp2x/
./gp2xmenu
And it works. But I have to remap the buttons using this :

Key codes for mapper.txt:

A = 97
X = 98
B = 99
Y = 100
L = 101
R = 102
HOME = 103
HOLD = 104
HELP1 = 105
HELP2 = 106
TACT = 107
UP = 108
RIGHT = 109
DOWN = 110
LEFT = 111

Sometimes I have to reboot the Caanoo when I create these files, don't know why they don't appear in the "game" menu.

Launched Alone in the Dark, but only sound worked for now.

Many other games to test...
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Q

quasist

Guest
I think would be cool to have easy-to-use keymapping untitily (that runs on caanoo), or even integreated to virtual menu.
 

CloverGruff

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
55
Age
26
Location
Latvia
I actually get pretty much the same problem with any game. It's a bit of a shame that you can't even run simple games such as Dangerous Dave or Crystal Caves at all.
Not to mention classics like Prince of Persia. Actually what makes things really bad, is that the gp2x version actually is capable of running warcraft. A better Caanoo release soon?

Also, I noticed that the screens before the game either runs or crashes is actually a bit too big for the caanoo's display.
 

sdm

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
30
To my pleasure I was able to run dangerous dave in the haunted mansion. Here is the working version with dave's config - http://dmsdm-proj.narod.ru/projects/dosbox/dosbox.zip
I had a real headache trying to make it runnable and I don't want to have it further, at least for some time, so here are the sources for someone who needs them - http://dmsdm-proj.narod.ru/projects/dosbox/dosbox-0.74src.7z

PS: take into account that I removed hard buttons mapping from sources and made internal mapper runnable, in the included mapper.txt "home" button is assigned to trigger this mapper, where you may assign keys and save them. For mapper to work "joysticktype=none" must be removed from dosbox.conf.
 

CloverGruff

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
55
Age
26
Location
Latvia
sdm said:
To my pleasure I was able to run dangerous dave in the haunted mansion. Here is the working version with dave's config - http://dmsdm-proj.narod.ru/projects/dosbox/dosbox.zip
I had a real headache trying to make it runnable and I don't want to have it further, at least for some time, so here are the sources for someone who needs them - http://dmsdm-proj.narod.ru/projects/dosbox/dosbox-0.74src.7z

PS: take into account that I removed hard buttons mapping from sources and made internal mapper runnable, in the included mapper.txt "home" button is assigned to trigger this mapper, where you may assign keys and save them. For mapper to work "joysticktype=none" must be removed from dosbox.conf.
Cool! It seems like a whole lot of games like Prince of Persia and the original Dangerous Dave work now! They could work better with tweaking the config file, but they work alright now, I suppose.

Anyway, I tweaked the controls of Dangerous Dave a bit:

Left/Right - Move around.
Up - Aim up ( By default in the game it's Down actually, not sure what Romero and his pals were thinking at the time... ).
L and R - Aim down ( Again, not sure what were they smoking. I'm not sure if there's actually a one button for aiming down in both directions actually. ).
I - Exit ( Basically the Escape button ).
II - Opens the score and lives menu.
X - Shoot
B - Jump
A - No ( Acts like the N button when the escape button is pressed )
Y - Yes ( Acts like the Y button when exiting the game )

* ... Ok, I give up, how do I attach files to my posts in this forum? *

It also seems like the Home button acts like an awesome button binding menu now!

Awesome stuff, can't wait to play some more kickass dos games on mah caanoo!

Edit: Suprisingly the Commander Keen games seem to work really well. I'd almost say it's better than the Commander Genius (CloneKeenPlus) port if the framerate wasn't so jaggy, although then again, you can't really play through the newer Keen games ( the secret of the oracle and such ) properly, so for now in a way the original through dosbox seems like the best way to go.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Cpuotaku22

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
27
Age
30
Location
US
Hello everyone I'm new to this site. I just found out there was a dosbox for the Cannoo, anyways I have gotten quite a few games working( I have seen that others have gotten prince of Persia, Dangerous Dave and the Commander Keen series working)

Crystal Caves(descent speed)
Duke Nukem(runs great)
Black Cauldron(runs great)
Turbo(descent speed)


Can anybody recommend a good file sharing site to upload these files to?
 

Cpuotaku22

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
27
Age
30
Location
US
Hello everyone I'm new to this site. I just found out there was a dosbox for the Cannoo, anyways I have gotten quite a few games working( I have seen that others have gotten prince of Persia, Dangerous Dave and the Commander Keen series working)

Crystal Caves(descent speed)
Duke Nukem(runs great)
Black Cauldron(runs great)
Turbo(descent speed)


Can anybody recommend a good file sharing site to upload these files to?
 

Cpuotaku22

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
27
Age
30
Location
US
Hello everyone I'm new to this site. I just found out there was a dosbox for the Cannoo, anyways I have gotten quite a few games working( I have seen that others have gotten prince of Persia, Dangerous Dave and the Commander Keen series working)

Crystal Caves(descent speed)
Duke Nukem(runs great)
Black Cauldron(runs great)
Turbo(descent speed)


Can anybody recommend a good file sharing site to upload these files to?
 

Cpuotaku22

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
27
Age
30
Location
US
Hello everyone I'm new to this site. I just found out there was a dosbox for the Cannoo, anyways I have gotten quite a few games working( I have seen that others have gotten prince of Persia, Dangerous Dave and the Commander Keen series working)

Crystal Caves(descent speed)
Duke Nukem(runs great)
Black Cauldron(runs great)
Turbo(descent speed)


Can anybody recommend a good file sharing site to upload these files to?
 

mrkingoo

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 18, 2011
Messages
33
If you can't get an old classic PC game to work in DOSbox, dont forget many of them were also released on other platforms the Caanoo emulates better
 

BAFelton

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
1,258
Age
43
Website
caanoo.forumactif.net
Cpuotaku22 said:
Hello everyone I'm new to this site. I just found out there was a dosbox for the Cannoo, anyways I have gotten quite a few games working( I have seen that others have gotten prince of Persia, Dangerous Dave and the Commander Keen series working)

Crystal Caves(descent speed)
Duke Nukem(runs great)
Black Cauldron(runs great)
Turbo(descent speed)


Can anybody recommend a good file sharing site to upload these files to?

Really interesting :)

http://www.multiupload.com/ or http://www.mediafire.com/
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Cpuotaku22

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
27
Age
30
Location
US
Hey guys, been working to see what games work well on dosbox, here is a list of games I got working(playable) so far.

Alleycat(runs perfect)
Blackcauldron(decent speed)
Bio menace(playable, but kind of slow)
Captain comic(plays really well)
Captain comic 2(minor slowdowns but playable)
Crystal caves(too slow, but playable if you have patience)
Dangerous Dave(decent speed)
Duke Nukem(Plays really well)
Duke Nukem 2(slow but playable)
Dune(runs pretty well)
Commander keen:Marooned on mars(plays well)
Commander keen:Aliens ate my babysitter(plays well)
lemmings(perfect, but controls are weird)
prince(perfect)
paratrooper(great)
Secret agent(slow but playable)
Turbo(perfect)

Got prince of persia 2 to load up but it freezes at the first cutscene.

Has anybody else had any luck on other games?
 

CloverGruff

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
55
Age
26
Location
Latvia
Cpuotaku22 said:
Got prince of persia 2 to load up but it freezes at the first cutscene.
Actually I was able to get Prince of Persia 2 to work completely, I don't quite remember what you had to do though, perhaps it had something to do with the sound, but it is possible.

Nonetheless, the game ran pretty slow (But playable), it's a bit of a shame, but hey, there's the Sega Genesis version, that one runs perfect, thoguh it's not exactly the same thing, the DOS version had better graphics in my opinion, and it had voice acting, too.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Cpuotaku22

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
27
Age
30
Location
US
CloverGruff said:
Cpuotaku22 said:
Got prince of persia 2 to load up but it freezes at the first cutscene.
Actually I was able to get Prince of Persia 2 to work completely, I don't quite remember what you had to do though, perhaps it had something to do with the sound, but it is possible.

Nonetheless, the game ran pretty slow (But playable), it's a bit of a shame, but hey, there's the Sega Genesis version, that one runs perfect, thoguh it's not exactly the same thing, the DOS version had better graphics in my opinion, and it had voice acting, too.
Oh really that's great. Captain comic 2 is giving me a lot a lot of trouble(you have to enter a password the first time you run it)got it working but every time I save the game and reset it ask for the password again.

ps: Is there anyway to get around the protected mode on some games(loads fine on dosbox for pc but won't run on caanoo)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Cpuotaku22

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
27
Age
30
Location
US
Working Dosbox games for Caanoo. Removed, sorry

Just copy to Game folder of sd card.




ps. Still trying out more games and will upload occasionally.
 

WizardStan

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
16,733
Very nice collection, very helpful, but we need to keep it as copyright free as possible, sorry. Keep it to shareware and freeware licensed games.
Keep up the good work. :)

edit: upon closer inspection, it looks like Captain Comic 2 has been released as Freeware by the producer. Black Cauldron is still a bit of a sticky subject though: Al Lowe says freeware, but Sierra (who actually owns the IP) (actually, I guess it's Activision now? Who the heck owns what used to be Sierra these days?) has been silent on the subject: while it is /probably/ ok, better to just stay on the side of definitely ok.
 

Cpuotaku22

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
27
Age
30
Location
US
WizardStan said:
Very nice collection, very helpful, but we need to keep it as copyright free as possible, sorry. Keep it to shareware and freeware licensed games.
Keep up the good work. :)

edit: upon closer inspection, it looks like Captain Comic 2 has been released as Freeware by the producer. Black Cauldron is still a bit of a sticky subject though: Al Lowe says freeware, but Sierra (who actually owns the IP) (actually, I guess it's Activision now? Who the heck owns what used to be Sierra these days?) has been silent on the subject: while it is /probably/ ok, better to just stay on the side of definitely ok.



Sorry about that, I will reupload.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top