Has Anyone Managed To Get The Starwars Wad Working


So Solid Jedi

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 9, 2004
Messages
26
Has Anyone managed to get the Starwars WAD working on GP Doom? when i load GP Doom up i select Doom and then STARWARS and it's starts loading and i hear the music then nothing? what am i doing wrong?
 

fitzsteve

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Messages
216
So Solid Jedi posted on Aug 25 2005 at 08:14 PM said:
Has Anyone managed to get the Starwars WAD working on GP Doom? when i load GP Doom up i select Doom and then STARWARS and it's starts loading and i hear the music then nothing? what am i doing wrong?
I had the same problem with an old version of gp doom, maybe V8 I think. It works fine for me on V10

Good Luck...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

wraggster

Certified Guru
Joined
Apr 30, 2003
Messages
224
Location
Nottingham UK
Website
www.dcemu.co.uk
fitzsteve posted on Aug 25 2005 at 08:18 PM said:
So Solid Jedi posted on Aug 25 2005 at 08:14 PM said:
Has Anyone managed to get the Starwars WAD working on GP Doom? when i load GP Doom up i select Doom and then STARWARS and it's starts loading and i hear the music then nothing? what am i doing wrong?
I had the same problem with an old version of gp doom, maybe V8 I think. It works fine for me on V10

Good Luck...

what starwars doom mod
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Winterkid

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
942
Age
50
Location
Surrey BC CANADA
Website
Visit site
Some of the Starwars mods/maps have duplicate vertices and invalid linedefs, after V4, I was going to fix it myself, but I have been busy. I'll see if I can get the latest SW Doom mod and repair all the errors myself, but I have to contact the author first.
 

So Solid Jedi

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 9, 2004
Messages
26
This is a bit Off Topic but how can i disable the write protection for my SMC every time i put it in my PC it's coming up that it's write protected, is there any other way other than re-formatting the card?
 
Top