1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

How easy would it be to get xmonad up and running on a Pyra?

Discussion in 'Pyra OS (Debian GNU/Linux)' started by Amnykon, Apr 6, 2017.

  1. Amnykon

    Amnykon Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I plan on using xmonad on my Pyra. How easy would it be to get xmonad up and running on it?
     
    Tags:
  2. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9,865
    Code:
    sudo apt install xmonad
     
    Kippykip likes this.
  3. Amnykon

    Amnykon Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I was hoping it was that easy. Thanks.
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 6, 2017, Original Post Date: Apr 6, 2017 ---
    Is anyone else planning on using xmonad?
     
  4. ible

    ible Advanced Guard Tower

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,472
    Location:
    Once in California, previously in the Netherlands
    i'll probably use i3, keeping windows full screen most of the time (for limited real estate)...
     
  5. eric

    eric Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    I use ratpoison on my Pandora and would expect to do the same on the Pyra.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
     
  6. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,311
    Thank you for telling me about i3, it looks very nice.
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 8, 2017, Original Post Date: Apr 8, 2017 ---
    It'll need some sort of PND/DBP launching thingy though. Perhaps Albert.
     
  7. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9,865
    Both I3 and xmonad should just launch from the desktop manager... we're not dealing with the constrained environment like the Pandora.
     
  8. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,311
    Yes, but will whatever they use for a menu be able to handle dbp stuff? i3 appears to use dmenu, and it only looks for stuff that's in PATH.
     
  9. edgex004

    edgex004 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,098
    I use j4-dmenu-desktop as a PND launcher and it works GREAT when installed to NAND. It hasn't really worked to package as a PND, though.
     
  10. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,311
    I also imagine the Pyra's phone software will likely use a notification area icon, which i3 doesn't seem to have.

    EDIT: Nevermind, i3 does have a notification area.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2017
  11. ible

    ible Advanced Guard Tower

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,472
    Location:
    Once in California, previously in the Netherlands
    i3 can be installed from debian (sudo apt-get install i3-wm), and whatever login manager we use will be aware of the DE that are available. i've installed a few, and you can select one at login.

    i wouldn't recommend doing OS thingies with the DBP stuff; that's more for games and pyra specific utilities i imagine...
     
  12. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,311
    Yeah, but I'd still wanna launch those things from within i3, that's my only real concern. But I'll just use Albert. It's amazing.
     
  13. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9,865
    I believe @slaeshjag made DBP very flexible with Desktop environments, hell you can launch programs inside DBPs easily from command line. As in just run it vs pnd_run.sh --bunch --of --arguments
     
  14. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,311
    Oh! That's good to hear!
     
  15. Kippykip

    Kippykip BFG 9000

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    'STRAYA
    Then there's me who can barely make a .DEB file properly
     
  16. bzar

    bzar A Commando

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,412
    Location:
    Finland
    I use Rofi as a launcher in i3. It also has a Desktop file launch mode, which should work nicely with .dbp in addition to running through the wrapper scripts in PATH. I'd suspect it would work with xmonad as well.
     
    ClockworkCoder likes this.
  17. slaeshjag

    slaeshjag Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,629
    Location:
    ~Stockholm, Sweden
    You probably won't need the .desktop mode. For the .desktop launchers in a package to do anything, it has to be in path anyway.
     
    bzar likes this.
  18. mrrhq

    mrrhq Dedicated Debian Dude

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Once Debian gets a TWM Wayland desktop in their repos, I'll start using Sway, probably.

    Right now I use openbsd-cwm (Calm WM).
     

Share This Page

Loading...