Netsurf Works But No Input


LTStone

Active Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
866
Age
48
Hi guys , I have got Netsurf for wiz compiled andit loads and connects to the internet, only problem is it does not accept and input from the buttons or pad, when running through console It looks as if it see's the the touchscreen but its not usable.

Any ideas or tips?
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,513
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
LTStone said:
Hi guys , I have got Netsurf for wiz compiled andit loads and connects to the internet, only problem is it does not accept and input from the buttons or pad, when running through console It looks as if it see's the the touchscreen but its not usable.

Any ideas or tips?

I dont think GPH ever created a standard interface for the controls in the kernel. The only way ive known they could be used was directly through GPIO. Unless you a hacked SDL which looks at the GPIO anyway.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Orion4874

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 17, 2009
Messages
1,426
Age
47
Location
North Brunswick, New Jersey
Maybe try PM'ing scachi? He could probably offer some insite since he did the Caanoo port. Thanks for working on this LT, good to see the Wiz isn't completely dead!
 

LTStone

Active Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
866
Age
48
Orion4874 said:
Maybe try PM'ing scachi? He could probably offer some insite since he did the Caanoo port. Thanks for working on this LT, good to see the Wiz isn't completely dead!


Scachi is looking into the problem now :)

This should be just a small problem, I was suprised to see netsurf load and got to the homepage on the first try.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

scachi

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
451
There you can get a working version for the wiz:
http://www.mediafire.com/?2fd6lb9xouan133

A few pages seems to crash. One of them lemon64 dot com as an example.

The sourcecode of netsurf and my complete sdk environment used to compile its libs and netsurf itself is available for download too:
http://www.mediafire.com/?a39y9unqm9i94zu
 

LTStone

Active Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
866
Age
48
YAY, Scachi's the man!

Finally a working Web browser for the Wiz.
 

scachi

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
451
Additional information: Start "a.gpe" for running netsurf.

Maybe someone can repack this one with a correct named starter file/icon and upload it to the file archive.


Thank you LTStone for your all your help and patience.
 

LTStone

Active Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
866
Age
48
Anyone use Netsurf for Wiz yet? If so what do you think?

I know it doesn't have a ton of options but if we could get a proper front-end it could support many features like scaling, bookmarks, save file etc.
 
Top