Pcsx4All Caanoo Beta Testing Results


fettouhi

Active Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
664
Age
45
Location
Odense S, Denmark
Grandia PAL
Format .bin
Caanoo Clock 750Mhz
Ram Timings On
Frame Limit Off
CPU Clock 100%
CPU Bias 4
CPU Core Bios
Rest Default Settings
FPS = 24/16 (sometimes 18/16)
intros run fine (at half speed) same for the game. Frameskip is set to 2 in game.

Bandicoot 2 PAL
Format .bin
Caanoo Clock 750Mhz
Ram Timings On
Frame Linit Off
CPU Clock 100%
CPU Bias Auto
CPU Core Bios
Rest Default Settings
FPS = 5/8
demos run at 2/3 of the full speed game is still slow but a bit faster than with the build from the 11th. Frameskip is set to 1 in game.

Bandicoot 3 PAL
Format .bin
Caanoo Clock 750Mhz
Ram Timings On
Frame Linit Off
CPU Clock 100%
CPU Bias Auto
CPU Core Bios
Rest Default Settings
FPS = 24/20 sometimes 41/20
is much faster with the latest build from the 18th is almost playable. Setting BIAS to 6 or 8 makes things a little bit faster. Frameskip is set to 1 in game.

Tested on the Caanoo (latest firmware).
 

Azuma

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
103
PMing Khan seems pretty obvious now... anyways here are some new results:

Auto Bias doesn't seem any different, possibly a little more stable but the fps is still all over the place in tenchu. Auto Bias doesn't have much of an effect in other games

Improvements over previous version:

Tomba 2(NTSC?)
Format .img
Caanoo Clock 750Mhz
No Sound
FPS = semi-consistent 30/60
All the textures are okay now, no black flashes, speed is the same

Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver (NTSC-U)
Format .iso
Caanoo Clock 750Mhz
No Sound
FPS = 10/20
Made it in game, lots of blue flashing, but not quite as bad a T2.

Games that have problems that still haven't been fixed:
Tenchu 2
format: .iso
No sound
fps= 30/60
Exactly the same, still has black flashes

Games that still hang (at above settings):
Valkyrie Profile (NTSC-U)
Star Ocean 2 (NTSC-U)
Gundam Battle assault 2 (NTSC-U)
Tenchu Shinobi Hyakusen (NTSC-J)
 

llDragonll

Still Fresh
Joined
Sep 9, 2010
Messages
47
Age
30
Location
Germany
Firmware: 1.5.0
PCSX4All: Build 18.12.2010

Gran Turismo 1 (Pal)

Format: .img
clock: 750 mhz
Ram Tweaks: on
Frame-Limit: off
frame-skip: 0 (video)
Interlace: off
Sound: on (basic)
Cpu clock: 100%
Cpu Bias: Auto
Cpu Core: HLE-Secure
Cpu Type: auto

Playable without graphic glitches, Ingame 28/50 FPS and you can Save !!


The Italian Job (NTSC-U)


Format: .img
clock: 750 mhz
Ram Tweaks: on
Frame-Limit: off
frame-skip: 0 (video)
Interlace: off
Sound: on (basic)
Cpu clock: 100%
Cpu Bias: Auto
Cpu Core: HLE-Secure
Cpu Type: auto

Playable without graphic glitches only the Sound is bad, runs at 30/60 FPS, really nice looking game, but a little bit to slow :huh:


Urban Chaos (Pal)

Format: .img
clock: 750 mhz
Ram Tweaks: on
Frame-Limit: off
frame-skip: 0 (video)
Interlace: off
Sound: on (basic)
Cpu clock: 100%
Cpu Bias: Auto
Cpu Core: HLE-Secure
Cpu Type: auto

Playable at 27/50 FPS, Slow Sound and Game, with the 11.12.2010 Build all characters and vehicle were invisible,
with the latest build 18.12.2010 is everything visible ;)


Ridge Racer Type 4 (Pal)

Format: .bin
clock: 750 mhz
Ram Tweaks: on
Frame-Limit: off
frame-skip: 0 (video)
Interlace: off
Sound: on (basic)
Cpu clock: 100%
Cpu Bias: Auto
Cpu Core: HLE-Secure
Cpu Type: auto

Playable at 30/50 FPS, Sound is ok but slow, a few texture (Shadow and Skybox) problems
 

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
49
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
Pcsx4All: Build 18.12.2010 Firmware 1.0.6

Advetures Of Lomax NTSC.
Format .img+ccd+sub
Caanoo Clock 700Mhz
CPU Bias Auto
Rest settings Default
FPS = 15/20
Compatible, flawless gameplay sound is almost perfect slightly time streached effect and up and down in speed,
Setting the sound to (XA) gets rid of the music lol, I could suffer all games playing like this ;)
 

madthrillz

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
16
Tested on firmware 1.06
12/18 beta version

Final Fantasy VII Disc 1

clock; 750mhz
Ram Tweaks; off
Frame-Limit Off
frame-skip; 0 game
Interlace; off
Sound; (xa + cs audio)
Cpu clock; 100%
Cpu Bias; 4
Cpu Core; HLE secure (this game will freeze entering a battle at any other choice but HLE secure)
Cpu Type; auto

Compatable and Playable
Really good fps 55/60
Sound good! it skips and crackles sometimes but very little
Game is perfectly playable
Previous game glitch is indeed fixed!
 

CKeichel

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
380
PCSX4ALL Build 20181218

Ridge Racer PAL

800 MHz
CPU BIAS Auto
All other settings default

unplayable - massive graphic glitches, that disappear, when CPU BIAS is set to anything else then AUTO

Metal Gear Solid

Settings default

Doesn't work - Black screen at boot - tried BIOS mode, no luck either

R-Type Delta NTSC

Settings default

Doesn't work - needs BIOS mode to boot up, hangs at checking memory card screen
 

CKeichel

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
380
ruffnutts said:
@ CKeichel My 4meg iso of ridge racer works fine - could be NTSC though

That's possible, the PAL version I tried has weird graphic glitches, when you set CPU BIAS to Auto, the whole screen gets black/white and the graphics are completely distorted.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Khan

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2006
Messages
128
Location
GP32Spain, Spain
CKeichel said:
ruffnutts said:
@ CKeichel My 4meg iso of ridge racer works fine - could be NTSC though

That's possible, the PAL version I tried has weird graphic glitches, when you set CPU BIAS to Auto, the whole screen gets black/white and the graphics are completely distorted.

If a particular game doesn´t work for you, just try with HLE-secure, BIOS and/or interpreter ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

CKeichel

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
380
Khan said:
CKeichel said:
ruffnutts said:
@ CKeichel My 4meg iso of ridge racer works fine - could be NTSC though

That's possible, the PAL version I tried has weird graphic glitches, when you set CPU BIAS to Auto, the whole screen gets black/white and the graphics are completely distorted.

If a particular game doesn´t work for you, just try with HLE-secure, BIOS and/or interpreter ;)

Tried all of this, seems to be clearly related to the CPU BIAS Auto function, only appears, when AUTO is enabled.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

CKeichel

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
380
Gran Turismo 2 Disc 1 PAL

Doesn't work, needs BIAS 2 and CPU Core set to BIOS to boot, freezes at car selection
 

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
49
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
Pcsx4All New Build 18/12/10 Firmware 1.0.6

Monster Rancher Pal
Format .bin/cue
Caanoo Clock 700Mhz
Sound On (XA)
CPU HLE -Secure
Reast default settings
FPS = 15/16
Compatible, very playable - sounds not 100%, up and down in speed, crackles ect,
I thought it ran well enough @ 700Mhz.. personal preference I guess ;)


EDIT: Just notice it crashes at the ranch after you feed you monster :(
 

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
49
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
Pcsx4All New Build 18/12/10 Firmware 1.0.6

Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo Pal
Format .img+ccd+sub
Caanoo Clock 700Mhz
Sound On (XA) Dont seem to be any music anyway?
Rest Of Settings Default
FPS = 34/50
Compatible, very playable - sounds not 100% seems time stretched a bit..ie slow
I thought it ran well enough @ 700Mhz.. personal preference I guess like Monster rancher above ;)
 

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
49
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
Pcsx4All New Build 18/12/10 Firmware 1.0.6

Monopoly Pal
Format bin+cue
Caanoo Clock 700Mhz
Sound On (XA + CD Audio)no Music on intro
CPU Clock 50%
Rest Default Settings
FPS = 46/50 in game
Compatible. Playable, sound kicks in from menu onwards up & down in speed,
Thought it ran well enough @ 700Mhz.. personal preference, Monoply is not a fast game anyway ;)


P.S Got something wrong with my Joystick - keeps going left on its own - not happy,
Goner hold fire for a bit on the testing, think I better have a word with GPH :(
 

llDragonll

Still Fresh
Joined
Sep 9, 2010
Messages
47
Age
30
Location
Germany
Hallo,

ruffnutts i had the same problem with the joystick, but its gone since i push and circle the joystick at the same time (strong) :D )

sorry for my bad english :ph34r:

I hope I was of help to you ;)

Dragon
 

fettouhi

Active Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
664
Age
45
Location
Odense S, Denmark
Tried now Legend of Mana, Diablo, Parasite Eve and Grand Theft Auto. All games run with BIOS and BIAS 4 but slow. Diablo has no sound (with CD + xa enabled) and Parasite Eve freezes at start game screen. Framerates lie around 20/25 on Diablo and 10/15 on the rest ingame.
 

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
49
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
lDragonl said:
Hallo,

ruffnutts i had the same problem with the joystick, but its gone since i push and circle the joystick at the same time (strong) :D )

sorry for my bad english :ph34r:

I hope I was of help to you ;)

Dragon

Circle? what as in psx button..
 
Last edited by a moderator:

llDragonll

Still Fresh
Joined
Sep 9, 2010
Messages
47
Age
30
Location
Germany
:rolleyes: my english

You must press the joystick down and at the same time powerful turn

Dragon
 
Top