1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Software Reboot command

Discussion in 'I need help' started by Drumaster78, Apr 19, 2017 at 10:33 AM.

  1. Drumaster78

    Drumaster78 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Hello everyone,

    I'm trying to get a command (or an executable) that would allow me to reboot the Wiz. Is it possible?

    I found a way to shut it down on openhandhelds.org but can't find a way to reboot it and 'sbin/reboot' does not work on Wiz, it only leads to a black screen (like only the UI is shut down).

    Thanks for your help.
     
    Tags:
  2. Willhelm

    Willhelm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Munich
  3. Drumaster78

    Drumaster78 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    ? (please don't tell me to use the side button of Wiz... which is not a reboot but turn off/on button by the way).

    I'm interested here in doing it by software only (just in case that would not be clear :)).
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2017 at 2:08 PM
  4. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Spain
    I recently did this for Albert launcher reboot option, "shutdown -r now"
     
  5. Drumaster78

    Drumaster78 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks but when I try to put that in a script, it leads to a black screen without rebooting nor shutting down.

    Here an example of what I tried:


    #!/bin/sh

    /sbin/shutdown -r now


    What am I doing wrong?

    I would need either a compiled prpgram (already compiled, I have not the environment to do that) or either the command to put in a gpe script.

    Thanks.
     
  6. Drumaster78

    Drumaster78 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    No one can help on this?
     
  7. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,148
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    The -r flag in the shutdown command is intended to make the device reboot. Use -h instead, which stands for halt.

    On pre-system-d systems I've used, invoking shutdown without the -h flag does indeed lead to a state where the machine is stopped but not turned off. That flag has fixed that for me in the past.

    Edit: My apologies, I'd forgotten even the title of this thread - you're trying to make it reboot! Still, I see it didn't work, which is a shame :(
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2017 at 9:21 PM
  8. Drumaster78

    Drumaster78 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    I tried -h and -r and it does not work, even under a terminal and gpe script. This Linux distribution does not seem to react to those commands.

    If anyone has a solution... would be appreciated.
     
  9. lukey

    lukey Rare Species

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    Germany
  10. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,506
    Location:
    France
    File permission ?
    If you want the script to be executed, it need the execution permission ;)

    chmod 755 myscript.sh

    You should also make sure the script is actually started, add something like this :
    echo "script started" >>/tmp/myscript.log
     
  11. Drumaster78

    Drumaster78 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Since when do we need file permission to execute a wrapper script (.gpe here)?
     

Share This Page

Loading...