Static IP Address


Darkknight512

Active Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
637
Age
26
Location
Canada
Shouldn't something like that be done on the router side?


Find the static IP page on the router and put in a static IP and the Pandora's MAC address.
 

mcobit

Advanced Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,910
No, it can be configured on pandora:


- Rightclick on the wirelessicon in the taskbar and select "Edit connections" from the popupmenu


- Go to the "Wireless" tab and select the connection (hotspot you are using)


- Click "Edit" and approve the message, which asks you for access to the keyring


- In the window, that opens, click on "IPv4 Settings" tab


- Select "Manual" from the dropdownbox and enter you ip, nameserver, etc.


- After finishing your edits, click the "Applybutton to confirm the chages


Your wifi should reconnect now.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ikreos

Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2009
Messages
132
I use Static/Reserved DHCP myself. Saves a lot of headaches later on. Though keep in mind not all routers/modems support it.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

milkshake

Advanced Member
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
3,735
Age
36
Location
Rotherham, UK
my IP provides me with a static IP address which is cool as that means I could host my own website if I wanted.


however I would never leave my main pc on all the time, but maybe if I get a little nas server in the future i would.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kaprikawn

Very Active Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
392
Location
UK
Website
kaprikawn.wordpress.com
No, it can be configured on pandora:


- Rightclick on the wirelessicon in the taskbar and select "Edit connections" from the popupmenu


- Go to the "Wireless" tab and select the connection (hotspot you are using)


- Click "Edit" and approve the message, which asks you for access to the keyring


- In the window, that opens, click on "IPv4 Settings" tab


- Select "Manual" from the dropdownbox and enter you ip, nameserver, etc.


- After finishing your edits, click the "Applybutton to confirm the chages


Your wifi should reconnect now.
Thanks, worked a treat. I'm just setting up samba shares with my Pandora as the server to make transferring files easier. Connecting using the IP address seems to work a lot better than using the named server (moreso on Linux clients than Windoze funnily enough). So that's why I need the static IP address, just saves a few headaches.

I use Static/Reserved DHCP myself. Saves a lot of headaches later on. Though keep in mind not all routers/modems support it.
Never heard of that, is it something you do on the Pandora or on the modem? May have to look into it.
 

Hoodoo

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2011
Messages
350
Age
35
Location
Moscow, Russia
You just go to the router's web interface.


Somewhere under LAN category (that varies depending on manufacturer) you'd find an option to assign a certain IP to a device with certain MAC. Useful when you do port forwarding for some reason - games, torrents or dyndns service. :)


Something like this, dead simple:


 
Last edited by a moderator:

mcobit

Advanced Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
6,910
Yes, thats the other possibility.


Did this to give my pandora the same ip everytime I connect with it actually.
 

kaprikawn

Very Active Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
392
Location
UK
Website
kaprikawn.wordpress.com
Ah crap, spoke too soon. Using that method, I consistently get dropped packets when I ping my Pandora from another computer, something which doesn't happen with DHCP. So I've had to switch back (I'd rather not solve this particular problem than have problems with my wifi).


So, trying to solve it from the other end, I can connect to a Samba share served by my Pandora using the IP address, but not the name. In other words, this mount on my fstab table from another computer works:



Code:
//192.168.1.3/pandrom /home/kaprikawn/pandrom 	cifs    credentials=/root/.smbcredentials,iocharset=utf8,file_mode=0777,dir_mode=0777   0 0


But this does not work:





Code:
//kaprikawnpandora/pandrom /home/kaprikawn/pandrom 	cifs    credentials=/root/.smbcredentials,iocharset=utf8,file_mode=0777,dir_mode=0777   0 0

Is there any way for other Linux computers to recognise the Samba share using the Pandora's name rather than the IP address?


As a matter of interest, if I try to access the share from a Windows machine using the name (i.e. \\kaprikawnpandora\pandrom) it does work, only linux clients have the problem. But given that I want to run scripts from linux to sync and backup stuff I really could do with a connection from my Arch desktop.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top