Wiz Full Speed Emulators


john4p

Active Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
992
Location
Germany
I'll wait for feedback about the Pandora before I get one next year. But maybe I'll buy a Wiz at its launch.

Which of the following systems do you think will run full-speed at frameskip 0 with full sound?

- Amiga 500 (UAE4All)
- Super NES
- CPS-3 (if it gets ported)

Will the Cyclone-core - which already made Genesis-games (almost) fullspeed on the GP32 and Amiga-games playable on the GP2X - also work on the Wiz?

I won't ask about N64 because it's unrealistic to expect a fullspeed emu. And I don't care about PS1-emulation because I already own a PSP (kudos to Sony for their excellent Playstation-emu! ;)).
 

notaz

Certified Guru
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
4,913
Location
Lithuania
Website
notaz.gp2x.de
john4p said:
Will the Cyclone-core - which already made Genesis-games (almost) fullspeed on the GP32 and Amiga-games playable on the GP2X - also work on the Wiz?
Yes it will, it's already running on Pandora without any changes, should work on Wiz too.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

john4p

Active Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
992
Location
Germany
Nice.

Now if it's not too expensive (from Germany) and the battery life as good or better as the PSP's I think I'll get one.
 

john4p

Active Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
992
Location
Germany
Bump.

Will SuperNES-games run fullspeed* on the Wiz?

Will Amiga 500-games run fullspeed* on the Wiz?

(I need to know because preorder-period will soon be over and I almost solely want the Wiz for Amiga- and SNES-games...)


* 60fps (SNES) / 50fps (Amiga), frameskip 0, full stereo sound (but 22kHz would be good enough as long as it's not distorted)
 

Exophase

Nothing good will ever come of Exophase.
Joined
Sep 21, 2006
Messages
10,308
Age
38
Location
Cleveland OH
There's no way to tell unti there are actual emulators for it. Things can't all be determined by the hardware, it's going to depend on how good the emulators are.

CPS3 is quite unlikely though, especially as a raw port. Would need a recompiler at least.
 

john4p

Active Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
992
Location
Germany
Okay, thanks for the reply.

CPS3 doesn't really matter. It also wouldn't be much fun on the Wiz's screen because of its resolutions:
384×224 (standard mode) / 496×224 (widescreen mode)
Even in "standard mode" the games have more pixels horizontally than the Wiz's display.
 
Top