Interlogic Gp32


A600

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
368
I ported Interlogic thanks to the awesome chui's SDL libraries.

It's a puzzle game with 30 levels.

Updated!

Version 1.1:

- Added music. Use [SELECT] to stop/play music.
- You can use the music you want. Just replace the file interlog\game.mod with the mod you want.
- Much faster save/load. Don't forget to quit the game with the exit option, otherwise your progress won't be saved.
- Now it runs at 133 Mhz.


Get it here
Sourcecode


interlog2.png
 

Dryer Lint

Member
Joined
May 15, 2005
Messages
143
Nice!
Only the saving after every level is annoying. Saving on demand would be a plus.
And my screen flickers slightly while I play (it stops flickering during the saving process). Does this run at some unusual clockspeed?
I can't wait for the version with music!
 

A600

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
368
Dryer Lint posted on Oct 1 2005 at 11:14 PM said:
Nice!
Only the saving after every level is annoying. Saving on demand would be a plus.

The original Linux game have a enter password option but a keyboard is needed, so I implemented the saving option but the load/save functions from the SDL library are slow as hell :(

Saving on demand ia a better option :)

And my screen flickers slightly while I play (it stops flickering during the saving process). Does this run at some unusual clockspeed?

I didn't note those flickers with my FLU. It runs at 66 Mhz
 
Last edited by a moderator:

A600

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
368
elektrocution posted on Oct 1 2005 at 11:23 PM said:
intresting, how do you use chui's sdl lib to port sdl games? i would like to learn so i might try to port some stuff aswell :p

If you understand spanish here is a very nice tutorial with all you need.

Porting is very easy. I only had to resize the graphics from 640x480 to 320x240, change some code and add the sounds files from the Windows version because the Linux version doesn't have music/sounds. The testing can be done in Windows and once you're done, compile for the GP32 :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Quiest

I like turtles!
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
3,411
Age
38
Location
Dteuschland ;)
But you do need major coding knowledge, don`t you?

If not, might anyone try to make a english tutorial, I would like to try porting something for a long time now :D But I don`t have the knowledge to do so :(
 

A600

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
368
New version!

Version 1.1:

- Added music. Use [SELECT] to stop/play music.
- You can use the music you want. Just replace the file interlog\game.mod with the mod you want.
- Much faster save/load. Don't forget to quit the game with the exit option, otherwise your progress won't be saved.
- Now it runs at 133 Mhz.


Get it here
Sourcecode
 

A600

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
368
Quiest posted on Oct 2 2005 at 01:33 AM said:
But you do need major coding knowledge, don`t you?
If not, might anyone try to make a english tutorial, I would like to try porting something for a long time now :D But I don`t have the knowledge to do so :(

It depends. My C is very basic (I'm a Delphi man) and so far I have programmed for the GP32 updated versions of Sarien, XRick and the Amstrad CPC emu; an util to unzip files (gpunzip) and this port. :D

If I have time I'll try to translate the tutorial but beware, because my english is crappy!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

A600

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
368
mison posted on Oct 2 2005 at 01:32 PM said:
nice port!
are you going to do a blu+ version of it?

Doesn't work with blu+?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

A600

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
368
mison posted on Oct 2 2005 at 04:08 PM said:
at least not on mine.. the usual white bar issue occurs.

OK. Try this version
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Drag

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2004
Messages
371
Age
34
Location
USA
Website
drag.wootest.net
This is an interesting game! It's like a cross between Sokoban and Puzznic.

I noticed a slight flickering while playing this game (I have a FLU). Maybe the LCD's framerate setting is funky?

Oh, and it didn't fry my gp32. :p
 

A600

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
368
Drag posted on Oct 3 2005 at 12:07 AM said:
I noticed a slight flickering while playing this game (I have a FLU). Maybe the LCD's framerate setting is funky?

Yep, after more testings I also noticed the slight flickering. I'll try to fix it.

@K0K0NUT_h3lmut: that's imposible.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

K0K0NUT_h3lmut

The Soldier wearing a coconut...
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
357
Location
USA
Website
Visit site
A600 posted on Oct 2 2005 at 06:39 PM said:
Drag posted on Oct 3 2005 at 12:07 AM said:
I noticed a slight flickering while playing this game (I have a FLU). Maybe the LCD's framerate setting is funky?

Yep, after more testings I also noticed the slight flickering. I'll try to fix it.

@K0K0NUT_h3lmut: that's imposible.
Yeah, I think its impossible too. I'll check on my GP32 soon.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top