Poker2x First Release!


Wow. Thanks, I already searched for some cards with the standard layout that still are readable in this size. And those look really, really great :)
It's my pleasure to create such a game for the gp2x, I was waiting for one like this as well. And also I've learned some things while coding it.
Nice timing as well. Just finished the things like the window at the end, etc. In my opinion it is much nicer to play now. And also there was a bug in the get_points() system which let the ai win in every case if more than one player on the field got four-of-a-kind. So look out for a beta in the next days with most ( if not all ) of the features the people here in the thread were talking about, music, feedback for the user and my e-mail in the readme :p

Cheers, David.
 
DaveN posted on Jul 25 2006 at 06:58 PM said:
the last one in the picture - what's the word for that in english?
In a bizarre twist of fate, that thing is called a "check".

Or a "checkmark"

This is looking great! Can you put a little mark of some kind by the player who has the button?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
A checkmark.. Thanks, dzz.

Good news by the way, there's a pre-release of the new version avaible here: http://home.pages.at/daven/Poker2x_pre_release.zip

It includes the user feedback, custom music, a dealer button, and more. It is much nicer to play this, even if I got a little bit pissed of when I was 'debugging' this last night ( = playing two hours without anything goint wrong ) lost against this guy called 'Linus' who got four queens and I got a full house, three aces and two queens :p. And the AI is still generated random, in one game I got away with 1000$, in the next I never got over 10$ two rounds after the beginning.

Be sure to check it out, and if you find anything that should be changed until the 'official' release of this at the archives, post it here or PM/mail me. :)

Cheers and a lot of fun, David.
 
Yay! I'm at work, really, but I had to check it out anyway. This is so much better! It's so much more easy to keep tabs on your losses and wins. (well, just losses for me.) Some people might think it's slow, though... Maybe a setting for speed? (slow, medium, fast or something)

One thing I noticed is that if I fold, it still shows me what I WOULD have had if I hadn't folded. This is nice, I suppose, but sort of confused me. Is there another way? Maybe instead of saying "two pairs" you can have it say "you folded" or something. The cards are showing in any case, so you can check if you would have won had you not folded.
 
Magnulus posted on Jul 28 2006 at 04:50 PM said:
Yay! I'm at work, really, but I had to check it out anyway. This is so much better! It's so much more easy to keep tabs on your losses and wins. (well, just losses for me.) Some people might think it's slow, though... Maybe a setting for speed? (slow, medium, fast or something)

One thing I noticed is that if I fold, it still shows me what I WOULD have had if I hadn't folded. This is nice, I suppose, but sort of confused me. Is there another way? Maybe instead of saying "two pairs" you can have it say "you folded" or something. The cards are showing in any case, so you can check if you would have won had you not folded.
I'm working on a speed setting, at the moment I'll have to find a good way to convert a string to a integer, the way I usually do this seems to crash the gp2x while it works on the Mac. Else I could just make another menu option, would work as well. Speed settings could be like 'no delay' ( the way it worked before ), 'fast', 'medium ( like now ) and 'slow'.

The show-if-I-folded thing was something I thought about as well. In the end I left it in this release to see what people think about that and then maybe change it in the complete release. Another reason I left it in, is that once in online poker, I folded pre-flop with K2o. The flop were three kings. Even if it was just playing money ( got from 1000$ up to 5000$ ) I was pissed off.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
DaveN posted on Jul 28 2006 at 08:58 AM said:
I'm working on a speed setting, at the moment I'll have to find a good way to convert a string to a integer, the way I usually do this seems to crash the gp2x while it works on the Mac.
if atoi() is not available or doesn't work, you can use scanf().
once in online poker, I folded pre-flop with K2o. The flop were three kings. Even if it was just playing money ( got from 1000$ up to 5000$ ) I was pissed off.
Unless somebody else had a big pocket pair or an ace came out on the turn or river, that pot wasn't going to be very big anyway :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Dzz posted on Jul 28 2006 at 05:04 PM said:
if atoi() is not available or doesn't work, you can use scanf().

Unless somebody else had a big pocket pair or an ace came out on the turn or river, that pot wasn't going to be very big anyway :)

Thanks, scanf() seems to work in a small test app :)

And actually one guy got pocket queens, so he went all-in with 1200 and another guy followed. Whatever, maybe I'll start playing with real money if I'll be aible to get some money together for trying this.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
DaveN posted on Jul 28 2006 at 09:13 AM said:
Dzz posted on Jul 28 2006 at 05:04 PM said:
if atoi() is not available or doesn't work, you can use scanf().

Unless somebody else had a big pocket pair or an ace came out on the turn or river, that pot wasn't going to be very big anyway :)

Thanks, scanf() seems to work in a small test app :)

And actually one guy got pocket queens, so he went all-in with 1200 and another guy followed. Whatever, maybe I'll start playing with real money if I'll be aible to get some money together for trying this.
Haha, ok now I see why you're upset. Lesson is: don't fold K2o, you never know what might come of it!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
The pre-release is great. I played with "DaveN" last night, he was on $-200 or something :p

Anyway only two problems I picked up -
- "Street" should be "Straight" (unless its some slang that I haven't picked up?)
- The 5 common cards were a straight flush, so i checked until the 'showdown', and the opposing player's hand was a straight, since for some reason he chose two of his cards to make a straight, instead of choosing the 5 commons to make a straight flush. It should have gone to High Card, right?
 
Yeah, he's right about the Street/straight thing. I hadn't noticed, myself, because we call it "street" in Norway. But yeah. It's Straight.

I was somehow given a four-card "street" for no reason today. I lost anyway, but it showed up as a "street".

Also, the AIs tend to fold even at the checking point. Why would you fold when you're not required to put any extra money in the pot? Might as well ride the wave as long as it lasts...

It seems like if everyone else folds in the first round, one of the last AIs will check and stay on 'till the end of that round even if they have crap cards and I keep raising the wager.
 
Wow... this is a vast improvement over the original release! Great work DaveN! This is shaping up to be a very nice application. :)
 
Yeah, I got telled about the street/straightflush bug in the german forums ( some good feedback there :) ) this yesterday afternoon and it is already fixed. And I didn't know it was called a straight, we call it 'stroos' here, what's the same as street.

I was working on a tournament mode as well. You start with 500$, if someone looses all his money, he's out. If you're the last that still is around, you get in the highscores. But here's the point I'm not completly sure about. On what should the highscores be ranked? It wouldn't work with the money you got, someone suggested the number of played hands or the playing time. Which one of these would you choose?

And the menu just got bigger, you're able to choose the game speed, number of players and about you want to play a k.o.-round or not. In the normal ( 'pratice' or 'casino' ) way, you aren't getting a highscore, that's more like to play some fast rounds. As soon as the highscore table is here, there will be another release I hope.

I'm working on the AI at the moment, better said on the folding point magnulus wrote. I took a boolean to turn this way of playing on or off for the ai's since I wasn't completly sure about it. So it's a short change, and they'll play until they would have to bet before they will fold.

Thanks for all the feedback :)
 
You're surely welcome, DaveN. I'm just having so much fun playing, which is why I'm finding all these bugs.

I was kind of stressed out as my train to work was cancelled and we were put on buses. Since I work in a store located in a mall, I'm kind of dependant on getting there in time to open the store. The bus is slower, so I stood the chance of coming in late and having a bunch of irate customers flog me for not being able to help them the very second they want it.

I played your Poker game for the duration of the bus ride, and I was calm as a hindu cow when I arrived at work (just about in time to open the store, though not in time to get the processor machines running before opening.) thanks to the zen of outsmarting my Hold 'em opponents. So thank you. ^_^

Oh, I also noticed that if I press ineffectual buttons in the menu, some "selector buttons" tend to appear and disappear as I press the button.
 
Hey, DaveN -- Any chance of a config file with custom player names and AI skill levels? Such as, being able to name 1-6 players whatever, and setting their skill level individually, then being able to perhaps choose who you want to play against?

Also, in the pre-release, I had a wierd problem where everyone folded and the round was still running (ie, I was betting and still showing cards with no one else playing).

Next -- BIG REQUEST -- is there any way to be able to change the controls? Using the "Y" button has been driving me crazy. Big fingers = accidental wrong button pushing. heh.

Thanks again, man. :)
 
The names shouldn't be too hard, but with the skill levels.. The AI's are based on risk and other similar factors, and one isn't really better than the other, it's like one AI is better against you with these cards, another is better against you with these cards etc. But the number of players is choosable now ( like I wrote above of Magnulus latest post ).

The second one is already on the list. Two minutes long copy&paste and that is fixed :)

Mapping controls.. I've got no idea about that, maybe just checking about there's input and if there is, map it to that button.. But maybe you just could tell me which config you'd like, and in the next release you could add a line to the config file and it will run with your button-config. :)

@Magnulus:
I know, the menu isn't too confortable. I hate coding menus in a language where you can't just drag the objects on the screen and there they are.. The menu is my first priority for the next coding session.
And 'to be calm like a hindu cow'.. Cool expression :)

And just some general info, I'm targeting somethign around the 10th next month to the next big release with the ko-mode, highscores, _maybe_ a completly new AI and the features you mentioned. After that I'll beginn doing the first entry for the community contest, so I'll leave the poker game for some time. Got a really freaky idea in my head, something that probably won't go into the top3, but it will for sure be really, really original ( if I'll choose that conzept.. got around ten lying infront of me ).

EDIT: R7i1c3K, should I write this number/letter combination in the name of your cardset or another thing? Had no idea how to contact you..
 
Yeah, that's fine. I really didn't *need* credit. I just wanted to help out.

Thanks, though. :)
 
DaveN posted on Jul 29 2006 at 10:03 PM said:
And 'to be calm like a hindu cow'.. Cool expression :)
Sadly, I can't take credit for that, as much I would like to. Henry Rollins recieves full credit for it, specifically from his spoken-word album A Rollins In The Wry.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
New version is on the way to the archives :ph34r:

- Tournament ( K.o.- ) Mode.
- More user feedback.
- A LOT of small updates to the graphics and the engine.

I'm sorry I can't help this guy:

spen83:
I would like it if you added support for the second CPU.


Else, Have fun and keep pressing the 'Reload' button until it's there.

Cheers, David.
 
Back
Top