Running Shell Script On User Login

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,462
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
I have a script to load the samba client, I just need a way to run it when my user account is started.
I have tried /etc/modules and putting in runlevels 3 and 5.
Any ideas?
 

woogal

Certified Guru
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
1,823
Age
43
Location
Newark, UK
Website
gp32.sector808.org
You don't want to autorun a script, just put the commands at the begining of rc.sysinit (if that's still the script that starts the menu in 2.0).

Oh, and wrong forum. This is the place to discuss linux on the gp32.
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,462
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
You don't want to autorun a script, just put the commands at the begining of rc.sysinit (if that's still the script that starts the menu in 2.0).

Oh, and wrong forum. This is the place to discuss linux on the gp32.
Opps sorry I saw the Linux and thought was the right one, I will look for the file you have suggested.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

aapje89

Still here...
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
2,753
Age
30
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
...what exactly is samba? I have been wondering, I thought it was just seeing your gp2x as a network drive.
google search result #1 ;) :
Samba is an Open Source/Free Software suite that has, since 1992, provided file and print services to all manner of SMB/CIFS clients, including the numerous versions of Microsoft Windows operating systems. Samba is freely available under the GNU General Public License.
Latest News
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,462
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
...what exactly is samba? I have been wondering, I thought it was just seeing your gp2x as a network drive.
but theres two ways also server and client. Server lets windows see the gp2x and the client lets the gp3x see windows. Its the best way for development, and I want to auto start it instead of typing in the commands every time.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

A_SN

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2006
Messages
899
You don't want to autorun a script, just put the commands at the begining of rc.sysinit (if that's still the script that starts the menu in 2.0).

Oh, and wrong forum. This is the place to discuss linux on the gp32.
I tried that with a route command, I inserted it right after the #!/bin/sh line, and it doesn't work.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,462
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
You don't want to autorun a script, just put the commands at the begining of rc.sysinit (if that's still the script that starts the menu in 2.0).

Oh, and wrong forum. This is the place to discuss linux on the gp32.
hey woogal, it works! The client is starting, although the mount command does not, but its a step closer!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top