Duke Nukem 3d

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by dennis20014, Dec 27, 2005.

  1. dennis20014

    dennis20014 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    USA
    Hey can someone please help me out on how to set up duke nukem, I'm so confused
     
    Tags:
  2. dennis20014

    dennis20014 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    USA
    O Come on :( no one? How about Quake? lol
     
  3. danieljacobs

    danieljacobs Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Bré, Éire
    duke nukem was a prob for me too.
    the readme says to use atomic edition. i tried that but i doesn't work at all.
    then i tried the normal ed. and it works but with the stated problems (corpses flying around etc.)

    also, the B button is un-assignable to any control, meaning u cant use a jevon's control method.
     
  4. dennis20014

    dennis20014 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    USA
    so if I can find my cd-rom version I need to copy the needed files? Damn
     
  5. alucks

    alucks Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    I've considered this but haven't tried it yet but if you first loaded duke nukem on your pc, assigned the buttons how you wanted to then saved the config and put the files on you 2X, would you be able to assign something to b?

    I'm not sure which key b relates to but im pretty sure this would work. i just find some of the current mappings a bit pointless (that transparent top down view to R is one example)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  6. danieljacobs

    danieljacobs Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Bré, Éire
    I don't think those controls were designed for the GP2X. the controls are based on a .cfg file that's part of the Duke Nukem for PC files. it's like quake: the default GP2X controls for that were just daft, like the default PC controls for quake.


    B seems to be used as some sort of cancel button. it acts like Esc should in the menus but it doesn't pause the game when you're playing. it's very odd indeed, and it renders the game near-unplayable (for me, anyway, cos i can't bear to play FPSs without jevon's control method)
     
  7. dennis20014

    dennis20014 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    USA
    well i cant even get it to work lol
     
  8. woogal

    woogal Certified Guru

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,823
    Location:
    Newark, UK
    The gp2x Quake controls aren't daft - they're my prefered controls and have been carefully chosen by me for me. Different people like different things, but that doesn't make something daft. As for duke, yes they're just mapped however the cfg file sets them and the idea is you're supposed to set them to something you prefer. As for B not working, that's because you're not using the atomic version and there's currently a few bugs when using any older version. B is supposed to be jump, and on older versions the jump height is so low you can hardly notice it. I'm aiming to get a new version out sometime before I go back to work (next tuesday) which should fix those problems. And you should be able to assign B to any action you want, but currently you must edit the cfg for that button manually.
     
  9. fade

    fade Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    This has got me too. I liked Duke Nukem a lot and i really wanted to play this. Apparently you need version 1.4 as this is the version the gp2x version was ported with, and no other version works correctly, or at all...

    Exactly how you get version 1.4 though, im a bit stuck. I have Duke Nukem the original boxed version (v1.3) and the plutonium pak CD. Once you install the Plutonium Pak it takes your version up to v1.4 (atomic edition) However, you might also have just bought the atomic edition straight away, which unfortunately comes as version v1.5.

    I'm having trouble installing the plutonium pak over my original version. Because its a DOS installation im getting the old error msg "you must have at least 8 megs to install this" I tried booting my machine off a win98 boot disk so i could install it from CD natively in DOS, however i forgot that my partitions are formatted in NTFS and therefore couldn't be seen to be installed to, aaarrgh! Any solutions?

    If someone can come up with a simple, hassle free way of getting a v1.4 installation of Duke performed correctly under Windows XP, and then transferred to and working on the gp2x, please help out so we can hopefully get it stickied to help everyone out and end the confusion.
     
  10. grahf

    grahf MK1 first edition #299, still going strong.

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    863
    Location:
    From US, currently in Tokyo, Japan
    I was unable to get the atomic version working with either 1.3 or 1.4. Only one that works for me is the shareware, which of course has the flying corpse problem.. I did however have no control problems whatsoever. Seems like there is a lot of inconsistancy in the different versions.

    I actually tried about 5 or 6 different duke versions..
     
  11. woogal

    woogal Certified Guru

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,823
    Location:
    Newark, UK
    There are two versions of the atomic edition (1.4 and 1.5). I think plutonium only takes you up to 1.4, but the boxed atomic edition can come in either version. I should be able to fix the bugs with 1.3 (only have the shareware, but I don't think there are any fundamental differences between that and 1.3 full), but I don't have 1.5 so that might be trickier.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  12. Cyclops

    Cyclops Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    950
    yeah have 1.5 :) get the intro
     
  13. dennis20014

    dennis20014 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    USA
    So I should try the one with the bundle cd ok
     
  14. fade

    fade Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    As far as i know, 1.5 doesnt actually work, it just plays the intro and then you get booted back to the gp2x menu. You need v1.4 at the moment. Which is kinda problematic. Unless woogal can get his hands on a 1.5 version from somewhere, somehow...
     
  15. dennis20014

    dennis20014 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    USA
    I got a atomic version and it still doesn't work.. owell
     
  16. Planet_M

    Planet_M Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    I also have the atomic version and get absolutely nothing, duke3d is the only program i've been completely unsuccessful with on the gp2x - it makes me feel a little better knowing i'm not alone - but only a little better.... :unsure:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  17. dennis20014

    dennis20014 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    USA
    I thought i could counter the problem by using duke 3d for genesis, but that version blows out of the water, so dont even other lol
     
  18. woogal

    woogal Certified Guru

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,823
    Location:
    Newark, UK
    Solution to 1.5 problem here
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  19. remowilliams

    remowilliams Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Which files are the demo files?

    I've got the Atomic edition files (duke3d.cfg, duke3d.grp, defs.con, game.con, user.con) copied to the SD, Duke loads, shows the title screen, says Loading - then exits back to the GP2X launcher :(
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  20. woogal

    woogal Certified Guru

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,823
    Location:
    Newark, UK
    Hmmm, when I updated from 1.4 the patch didn't change the .grp but just modified one .con and 3 demo files (which you haven't got installed). It's possible the 1.5 .grp also includes the demos which is why yours is still failing. I'll compile a version that removes demo loading completely and upload it in a minute which should hopefully fix the problem for good.

    Edit: here it is - http://gp2x.sector808.org/duke3d15test.gpe
    If that still doesn't work then I'm not going to be able to find the problem without a full 1.5 .grp so it may take a while to fix.
     

Share This Page

Loading...