Fenix Code Not Working


Tech-Head

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
19
Hi,

I am using Context with the Fenix binaries on windows vista, The compiled Fenix dcb runs ok on windows, but it will not work on my Gp2x F200, I have tryed all gp2x fenix runtimes, but it still does not run, it justs returns to the main menu.

I think it is the Fenix binaries that i am using to compile the dcb. Can anyone put a link to the fenix binaries that will work for Context and the Gp2x f200.

Thanks

Tech-Head
 

Goity

VIP Sleaze
Joined
Jun 22, 2004
Messages
5,598
Location
Isle of Ewe
Tech-Head said:
Hi,

I am using Context with the Fenix binaries on windows vista, The compiled Fenix dcb runs ok on windows, but it will not work on my Gp2x F200, I have tryed all gp2x fenix runtimes, but it still does not run, it justs returns to the main menu.

I think it is the Fenix binaries that i am using to compile the dcb. Can anyone put a link to the fenix binaries that will work for Context and the Gp2x f200.

Thanks

Tech-Head
Have you edited the .gpe file? You need to open it up in notepad and change it to open up your .dcb file.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Tech-Head

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
19
Goity said:
Tech-Head said:
Hi,

I am using Context with the Fenix binaries on windows vista, The compiled Fenix dcb runs ok on windows, but it will not work on my Gp2x F200, I have tryed all gp2x fenix runtimes, but it still does not run, it justs returns to the main menu.

I think it is the Fenix binaries that i am using to compile the dcb. Can anyone put a link to the fenix binaries that will work for Context and the Gp2x f200.

Thanks

Tech-Head
Have you edited the .gpe file? You need to open it up in notepad and change it to open up your .dcb file.


Hi,

Yes I have edited the .gpe file. I have read alot of stuff on this and I have done most of it, but still nothing. Do you have a link for the files that i should use.

Thanks

Tech-Head
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Alex.

Retired
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
4,617
This may not change much, but is the .gpe set to use Unix line endings?
 

Goity

VIP Sleaze
Joined
Jun 22, 2004
Messages
5,598
Location
Isle of Ewe
Tech-Head said:
Goity said:
Tech-Head said:
Hi,

I am using Context with the Fenix binaries on windows vista, The compiled Fenix dcb runs ok on windows, but it will not work on my Gp2x F200, I have tryed all gp2x fenix runtimes, but it still does not run, it justs returns to the main menu.

I think it is the Fenix binaries that i am using to compile the dcb. Can anyone put a link to the fenix binaries that will work for Context and the Gp2x f200.

Thanks

Tech-Head
Have you edited the .gpe file? You need to open it up in notepad and change it to open up your .dcb file.


Hi,

Yes I have edited the .gpe file. I have read alot of stuff on this and I have done most of it, but still nothing. Do you have a link for the files that i should use.

Thanks

Tech-Head

Are all capitals etc. correct? I know when I first edited a gpe that threw me a bit. Also, normal fenix uses 0.84, but ultimate fenix (the newer one) is 0.92a.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Tech-Head

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
19
Goity said:
Tech-Head said:
Goity said:
Tech-Head said:
Hi,

I am using Context with the Fenix binaries on windows vista, The compiled Fenix dcb runs ok on windows, but it will not work on my Gp2x F200, I have tryed all gp2x fenix runtimes, but it still does not run, it justs returns to the main menu.

I think it is the Fenix binaries that i am using to compile the dcb. Can anyone put a link to the fenix binaries that will work for Context and the Gp2x f200.

Thanks

Tech-Head
Have you edited the .gpe file? You need to open it up in notepad and change it to open up your .dcb file.


Hi,

Yes I have edited the .gpe file. I have read alot of stuff on this and I have done most of it, but still nothing. Do you have a link for the files that i should use.

Thanks

Tech-Head

Are all capitals etc. correct? I know when I first edited a gpe that threw me a bit. Also, normal fenix uses 0.84, but ultimate fenix (the newer one) is 0.92a.



Hi,

I am at work at the moment so I can't test what you said, but can you tell me what version is Boomshine using as I am using that on my gp2x f200, It sounds like this is the problem, well I hope it is.

Thanks for you help I will test this out and tell you more when I get home.

Thanks Again

Tech-Head
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top