Gp32 Emulator


lkgangsta

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
10
I believe that there is only one GP32 emulator available for windows, geepee32.
I downloaded that and the racing game Giro. Unfortunately I can't get it to boot up a game, whenever I start the emulator I see a garbled screen then it closes, with the standard "do you wish to send an error report" dialog.
When I downloaded the standard firmware, it was named fm157e.bin. If this isn't the correct firmware, does anyone know where I can get proper firmware?
Or what else the problem might be?
(I want to start developing before my GP32 comes)

Thanks :ph34r:
 

lkgangsta

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
10
[general]
firmware=
showfps=0
zoom=1
frameskip=2
language=english
uart0=0
uart1=0
osd=1
splash=1
update=0

This is the first group of settings in the geepee32.ini file in the main GeePee32 folder.
I wonder if the problem could have to do with the first line (in bold). What if anything is supposed to go there? the path to the firmware?
:unsure:
 

Blah

Wanna Be Programmer
Joined
Dec 18, 2003
Messages
3,253
Age
30
Location
Oregon, USA
Website
Visit site
It only works correctly when you're set to 16 bit color mode.

Edit: And it will work without any firmware, so that isn't the problem.
Also it doesn't like some graphics cards.
 

lkgangsta

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
10
I changed my graphics setting and it didn't help.
Are there any other emulators, I have a game idea I want to start working on.
:(
 

Drag

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2004
Messages
371
Age
32
Location
USA
Website
drag.wootest.net
I dunno if this is a good idea, but I'm making a game right now, and I don't want to have to fuss around with geepee, or have to download each test build to my gp32 to test the game, so what I'm doing is I'm making my game for windows, and then I'm going to port it over to the gp32.

Now anyway, in all seriousness, it doesn't look like it'd be hard to emulate the gp32. I mean, it's not like the gamecube, or n64 or something that has 3 processors or whatever. The GP32 has no hardware acceleration.

You know, I should make an emulator, but I don't know enough about the actual hardware, and I don't have a pdf viewer, so nevermind.
 

lkgangsta

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
10
I'm buying one as soon as I have $200, I have about $90 now.

Anyway, I was going to try to make a Guy Game Clone, should be popular among adolescent boys.
:D (Do people find smileys annoying)
 

lkgangsta

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
10
Jesus 2.5 hrs and nobody's posted anything! WTF!
What os do you use that there's no pdf viewer drag?
 

c0ncept

H.R. Gigers wet dream
Joined
Feb 18, 2004
Messages
1,479
Age
36
Location
one to infinity
Website
Visit site
from what I've heard, geepee is pretty slow and buggy. And as such, no-one really uses it. However, if you want to discuss geepee from a devvers perspetive drop in on the developers corner section :)

Sorry I couldn't help more.
 

angrypants

GP OG
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
641
I have played around with it a long time ago and as far as I knoe it only emualtes stuff at about 40mhz with no sound so it in no way gives you a true representation of what the gp32 can do. I suppose it is decent from a dev stand point to see if yor code will work but it is in no way true to a real gp32. It has been so long since I have playeed around with it but it has not been developed for years so I know that it hasn't changed. I would just suggest you continue to save your cash and if you are interested in buying a gp32 then do so and play with it from there you won't be disapointed.
 

GiG

The mighty penguin cat
Joined
Jun 8, 2003
Messages
326
Age
42
Location
Venice - ITALY
Website
www.webalice.it
We are developing Tanda, and we sometimes test it in GeePee32 0.43, but the emulation accuracy is really low: an fxe that works in GeePee could not work on the real hardware, or work differently! :huh:

Anyway I think you need the firmware: you should have a readme that explains everything you need.
 

WhiteFalcon

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 4, 2003
Messages
732
Age
39
Location
Czech Republic
Website
Visit site
lkgangsta posted on Apr 26 2005 at 10:59 PM said:
I believe that there is only one GP32 emulator available for windows, geepee32.
I downloaded that and the racing game Giro. Unfortunately I can't get it to boot up a game, whenever I start the emulator I see a garbled screen then it closes, with the standard "do you wish to send an error report" dialog.
When I downloaded the standard firmware, it was named fm157e.bin. If this isn't the correct firmware, does anyone know where I can get proper firmware?
Or what else the problem might be?
(I want to start developing before my GP32 comes)

Thanks :ph34r:
I am not sure if Giro consists only of the FXE file or if it has data files as well. If the latter is true, you have to create a smc file (virtual smartmedia card) so that GeePee32 can access the data files.

GeePee32 is slow yet unexpendable when it comes to testing your code, at least for me :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Quiest

I like turtles!
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
3,411
Age
36
Location
Dteuschland ;)
lkgangsta posted on Apr 27 2005 at 01:14 AM said:
42 people have viewed this and only one person knows anything about geepee32?
<_<

lkgangsta posted on Apr 27 2005 at 03:12 AM said:
Jesus 2.5 hrs and nobody's posted anything! WTF!
What os do you use that there's no pdf viewer drag?
Don`t be so impatiently <_<
 
Last edited by a moderator:

skeezix

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Messages
8,064
Website
www.codejedi.com
Course, you posted a dev question to non-dev section as well.

Geepee32 is pretty darned handy for some development, but I'd say a card rader and fast reflexes help too :)

I've never had a problem with it, but some versions are more bugged than others; I've stuck with a more primitive older version.. always worked though lacks features. I just have it load up the gxb directly and life is good.

jeff
 

Flavor

Daddy
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
374
I used GeePee32 a lot when I was developing. I had a .bat file for compiling my project, and then another .bat file for testing it.

Here's a good command line for running a GXB/SMC pair.

geepee32 /SMC=filename.smc /GXB=filename.gxb /RUN /nosplash

I don't know anything about Giro. Is it just an FXE? If so, you could probablly just do
geepee32 /FXE=giro.fxe /RUN /nosplash

but if it has a bunch of datafiles, then you'd need to make a SMC file first. Oh, and I think I still use GeePee32 build 24. You might want to try that version just to see if it helps.

Oh, and one last thing.
When you ask for help and people don't respond in the next couple minutes, they're probablly less likely to respond at all when you whine about it.
 

critical

Certified Guru
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Messages
666
Website
www.handheldhacker.com
lkgangsta posted on Apr 26 2005 at 11:59 PM said:
When I downloaded the standard firmware, it was named fm157e.bin. If this isn't the correct firmware, does anyone know where I can get proper firmware?
I had that problem too - I ended up downloading different firmware. Use google to try a few alternatives - that's what I did. I can't remember which one I got that worked, but it was just named fw.bin, and is 512KB in size, rather than the fw157e.bin that's about half that size.

Sorry I can't provide a direct link, but gain hope that it'll probably work for you once you've tried different firmware.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kknd_cf

La vieille dame et les pigeons
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
3,284
Age
31
Location
North Wales, UK
Website
Visit site
lkgangsta posted on Apr 27 2005 at 12:14 AM said:
42 people have viewed this and only one person knows anything about geepee32?
<_<
Please don't be so impatient.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top