Holy Crap, It's Back Again!


vossy

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
67
what was the deal with the hacking? was there a virus too?

Its just my ibook has had 9 bloody gigabytes of all my pics/vids/documents wiped today and i want to know if it could be from getting a virus off of the forum?

anyone else have anything like this happen?
 

sam fisher

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
9,452
Location
Bristol, UK
Website
blog.peter-r.co.uk
I was about to post about how it wasn't that much different. Then I just saw this new editor. Cool. Macs are too cool to get viruses. Unless its a x86 Mac running windows...
 

Alex.

Retired
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
4,617
Good job on keeping the forum software up-to-date. It's always good to see the good folk at Invision Inc. strive to deliver a more pleasant visual experience by each passing software version. The board's design presents so much content in such a clean manner, I truly admire that.

- Alex
 

Loubear

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
1,079
Location
New Jersey, USA
True..true, its...aesthetically appealing..(lol) and efficient too. Well, that's just from my side as the forums load really, really fast, but it's cool nonetheless.

P.S. Io sono il campione di il posto del foro.
 

Rico

Certified Guru
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
5,649
Age
35
Location
England, UK
Website
Visit site
The new editor (if your PC supports it), awesome polls, new options in the thread filter boxes at the bottom (you can display only topics you started or replied in), and for me - I can set topics to close or open at a set time, and finally RSS feeds.
 

digitaljez

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
210
The drop down menus, such as 'options' at the top right of this page come up blank for me. Is it the same for everyone or just me?
 

Alex.

Retired
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
4,617
You have to click on the Options button, and a drop-down menu is displayed. Goddamn javascript wizardry. :angry:

- Alex
 

digitaljez

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
210
Alex. posted on Apr 9 2006 at 02:04 PM said:
You have to click on the Options button, and a drop-down menu is displayed. Goddamn javascript wizardry. :angry:
I click on it and get a blank drop down - just a white rectangle with no options on it. I take it you get a list of options ?

Edit: Just tried firefox and it works - using opera it does not get populated.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Zero3K

Active Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2003
Messages
828
Age
34
Location
USA
Website
Visit site
Well, I'm using Opera and the Options menu does populate for me. Try using the latest technical preview.
 

Alex.

Retired
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
4,617
digitaljez posted on Apr 9 2006 at 10:12 AM said:
Alex. posted on Apr 9 2006 at 02:04 PM said:
You have to click on the Options button, and a drop-down menu is displayed. Goddamn javascript wizardry. :angry:
I click on it and get a blank drop down - just a white rectangle with no options on it. I take it you get a list of options ?

Edit: Just tried firefox and it works - using opera it does not get populated.
That's why I hate JavaScript. Sure it looks spiffy, but it breaks easily.

- Alex
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top