Dosbox 0.65 For Gp2x


@bOingball: Could you remove that mouse cursor plz?

--------------

zomfg commander keen 4 is working!

it's a lil slow atm, lets do some speedtuning :eek:
Code:
[sdl]
# fulldouble -- Use double buffering.
# output -- Can only be Surface for the gp2x.
# sensitivity -- Mouse sensitivity.
# mapperfile -- File used to load/save the key/event mappings from.

fulldouble=false
output=surface
sensitivity=100
mapperfile=mapper.txt

[dosbox]

# machine -- The type of machine tries to emulate:hercules,cga,tandy,pcjr,vga.
# memsize -- Amount of memory dosbox has in megabytes.

machine=vga
memsize=2

[cpu]
# core -- CPU Core used in emulation: simple,normal,full,dynamic.
# 			Try simple first as this is the fastest, then normal and last full
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millisecond.
# 			Too low and the game will crash randomly
#			Too high and expect slowness
# cycleup   -- Amount of cycles to increase/decrease with keycombo.
# cycledown	Setting it lower than 100 will be a percentage.

core=simple
cycles=500

[mixer]
# nosound -- Enable silent mode, sound is still emulated though.
# rate -- Mixer sample rate, setting any devices higher than this will
#		 probably lower their sound quality.
# blocksize -- Mixer block size, larger blocks might help sound stuttering
#			  but sound will also be more lagged.
# prebuffer -- How many milliseconds of data to keep on top of the blocksize.

nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=4096
prebuffer=500

[sblaster]
# sbtype -- Type of sblaster to emulate:none,sb1,sb2,sbpro1,sbpro2,sb16.
# sbbase,irq,dma,hdma -- The IO/IRQ/DMA/High DMA address of the soundblaster.
# mixer -- Allow the soundblaster mixer to modify the dosbox mixer.
# oplmode -- Type of OPL emulation: auto,cms,opl2,dualopl2,opl3.
#			On auto the mode is determined by sblaster type.
#			All OPL modes are 'Adlib', except for CMS.
# oplrate -- Sample rate of OPL music emulation.

sbtype=none
sbbase=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplrate=22050

[gus]
# gus -- Enable the Gravis Ultrasound emulation.
# gusbase,irq1,irq2,dma1,dma2 -- The IO/IRQ/DMA addresses of the 
#			Gravis Ultrasound. (Same IRQ's and DMA's are OK.)
# gusrate -- Sample rate of Ultrasound emulation.
# ultradir -- Path to Ultrasound directory.  In this directory
#			 there should be a MIDI directory that contains
#			 the patch files for GUS playback.  Patch sets used
#			 with Timidity should work fine.

gus=false
gusrate=22050
gusbase=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=3
dma2=3
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[speaker]
# pcspeaker -- Enable PC-Speaker emulation.
# pcrate -- Sample rate of the PC-Speaker sound generation.
# tandy -- Enable Tandy Sound System emulation (off,on,auto).
#		  For auto Tandysound emulation is present only if machine is set to tandy.
# tandyrate -- Sample rate of the Tandy 3-Voice generation.
# disney -- Enable Disney Sound Source emulation.

pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=auto
tandyrate=22050
disney=true

[dos]
# xms -- Enable XMS support.
# ems -- Enable EMS support.
# umb -- Enable UMB support (false,true,max).

xms=true
ems=true
umb=true

[autoexec]
mount C "/mnt/sd/dosbox/8088_cor"
c:
KEEN4E.EXE
 
I've just tried it hackgrid and it works ok here.

Sorry just seen your post.

and sorry about that mouse pointer, it's a little pain at the moment, I'll see if the next release does get rid of it correclty :)

bOing

@ Hackgrid

I noticed you are using the mount C "/mnt/sd/dosbox/8088_cor". I'm guessing you are using the demo folder to install / test the game ? ;)
 
hackgrid posted on Aug 16 2006 at 08:09 PM said:
@bOingball: Could you remove that mouse cursor plz?

--------------

zomfg commander keen 4 is working!

it's a lil slow atm, lets do some speedtuning :eek:

Well... it already worked with the old version... ;)
 
Last edited:
EvilDragon posted on Aug 16 2006 at 10:46 PM said:
hackgrid posted on Aug 16 2006 at 08:09 PM said:
@bOingball: Could you remove that mouse cursor plz?

--------------

zomfg commander keen 4 is working!

it's a lil slow atm, lets do some speedtuning :eek:

Well... it already worked with the old version... ;)

Ahh, but the old version didn't work on mine or Hackgrids Gp2x, I'm trying to work on mouse emulation in this version now as I want portable championship manager 97/98 :) - it loads just can't move the mouse :eek:( - *sniff*
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Rivroner posted on Aug 17 2006 at 06:05 AM said:
It does not work for me, it sends me to GP2X menu :(


if you get chucked too the menu it might be the way you have installed it

it needs to be copyied to the root of your SD card, if it has go to the 8088_cor folder and run it's program.

If that works, the dosbox is working fine.

the main problems you get are the dosbox.conf [autoexec] part, thats case sensistive.

also game folder names should be in lowercase.

Regards
bOing
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Don't get your hopes up, but I'll take a crack at this code someday as I grew up on DOS.

Meh. My GP2X will probably get here to Oregon from Hong Kong before my SD card gets here from California, lol.
 
Blah posted on Aug 17 2006 at 10:03 AM said:
Don't get your hopes up, but I'll take a crack at this code someday as I grew up on DOS.

Meh. My GP2X will probably get here to Oregon from Hong Kong before my SD card gets here from California, lol.

If you have a go at the source could you try and add mouse emulation, I'm not the best programmer and don't really seem to know how to map the mousepointer from SDL to the joystick keys in this program :(

Regards
bOing
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Yes! it works :D
The other version would only give me a black screen.
Now it just needs some optimization :)
 
AcidiC posted on Aug 20 2006 at 07:26 AM said:
Anyone tried Warcraft 2? It's somewhere in the house and I can't find it :p

...and it runs in 640x480 so you would either see only a quarter of the screen or have it scaled down, which would look pretty ugly. Quite a demanding game hw-wise, too.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
AcidiC posted on Aug 19 2006 at 10:26 PM said:
Anyone tried Warcraft 2? It's somewhere in the house and I can't find it :p

It won't be playable. You could however try Warcraft 1, its for DOS and in 320x240 and I think it could run on a 386. Also its only a few megs.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Blah posted on Aug 20 2006 at 04:59 PM said:
AcidiC posted on Aug 19 2006 at 10:26 PM said:
Anyone tried Warcraft 2? It's somewhere in the house and I can't find it :p

It won't be playable. You could however try Warcraft 1, its for DOS and in 320x240 and I think it could run on a 386. Also its only a few megs.
I don't think dosbox works on my '2x :(
I even tried that demo that comes with the download, to no avail. I just see a flicker of a black screen, then back to the menu.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
I could try and do a idiot guide tomorrow in the afternoon, just busy tonight :(

make sure you have the folder on your SD Card in the root

SD
---> dosbox
.......|---> 8088_cor
..............|---> 8088_cor.gpe

This should always run the orignal demo supplied in the archive.

Regards
bOing
 
Back
Top