GPD Win (x86 Computer / Palmtop)


fusion_power

Advanced Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
13,134
Location
germany
Website
Visit site
Really? I don't have any issues with h.264 as long as it is NOT 720 or 1080p (neither of those work) but normal h.264 torrents work great
Really? HOW?
Classic Pandora stutters even with 480p h.264 encoded Videos overclocked at 800MHz. I tried VLC for Pandora and the usualy performant SMPlayer 2. Nothing can make h.264 run decent. What do you use? GHz Pandora has different hardware than Classic Pandora, if this is an point.
Which player runs h.264 at best on Pandora? I'm very interested to know.
 

Swordfish II

Advanced Member
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
1,163
Really? HOW?
Classic Pandora stutters even with 480p h.264 encoded Videos overclocked at 800MHz. I tried VLC for Pandora and the usualy performant SMPlayer 2. Nothing can make h.264 run decent. What do you use? GHz Pandora has different hardware than Classic Pandora, if this is an point.
Which player runs h.264 at best on Pandora? I'm very interested to know.

I don't have any issues with either my classic Pandora or my GHz. I use pan player 2.

Maybe you have slow SD cards or need a swap file?
 

fusion_power

Advanced Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
13,134
Location
germany
Website
Visit site
Hm, no clue. I usualy recode my Videos to plain mpeg4 which often results in bigger files. They play fine, using SD card or via USB Stick. But even small and low encoded h.264 files don't play at all or only with heavy OC.
 

fusion_power

Advanced Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
13,134
Location
germany
Website
Visit site
I now tried Pan Player 2, which sadly does not even work with non h.264 Videos in my case less than 1 FPS.. No clue what's wrong with my Pandora. SMPlayer 2 is still the fastest one so far. Did not tried KODI yet but thanks for the tip.
 

elvissteinjr

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
752
Age
24
Location
Germany
Panplayer 2 has a fixed frame rate hidden in the command line sent to mplayer, which may not be ideal for some people.
I haven't had much luck with h.264 at 480p on a CC Pandora @ 969 MHz, so I usually use XviD.

There are many complexity levels for h.264 though. The lowest may be equivalent to XviD, but if you're re-encoding anyways it might not be worth it.
 

benoitb

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
636
Age
36
Location
Finland
Isn't there a hardware decoder for H264 in the OMAP3 ? Or it's not available on the Linux OS that the Pandora runs ?
 

WizardStan

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
16,733
Isn't there a hardware decoder for H264 in the OMAP3 ? Or it's not available on the Linux OS that the Pandora runs ?
There's a DSP, a specialized "CPU" which can do the type of math which would make decoding very very fast. Unfortunately, as it's basically a CPU, it needs to run a program, the actual decoder. We have the capability of loading programs onto this DSP, we are able to share data between it and the main CPU, several sample (simple) programs have been written to demonstrate how it works, but as of yet no one has written the h.264 decoder that is required.
 

benoitb

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
636
Age
36
Location
Finland
There's a DSP, a specialized "CPU" which can do the type of math which would make decoding very very fast. Unfortunately, as it's basically a CPU, it needs to run a program, the actual decoder. We have the capability of loading programs onto this DSP, we are able to share data between it and the main CPU, several sample (simple) programs have been written to demonstrate how it works, but as of yet no one has written the h.264 decoder that is required.
I see. Thanks for the explanation.
Does the Nokia N900 or Android smartphones based on OMAP3 have no H264 acceleration either ? Or maybe they use some binary blobs that are no re-usable on the Pandora ?
 

Kippykip

BFG 9000
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
513
Age
22
Location
'STRAYA
Website
kippykip.com
My device arrived today, its a cool little Handheld whit a surprising fast CPU,
Ditnt had the time to make a closer look as I installet a lot Games on it, and now it's still need 40 minutes to copy the PS 1 Games from my Pandora SD Card via my crappy SD Reader..
I also ditnt truyed the poketability out
It's a bit wider than my Pandora
The SD card slot is awfully slow (enough to stutter games on mine).so I got a mini sandisk 128GB USB 3.0 stick that's in there 24/7.
 

Faust

Very Active Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2006
Messages
530
Location
France
The SD card slot is awfully slow (enough to stutter games on mine).so I got a mini sandisk 128GB USB 3.0 stick that's in there 24/7.
All my games and roms are only on my sd card, with the software that keeps the sd card reader awake, I never had any trouble with game performances (only slow when I transfer games on it, or install games).

Envoyé de mon 6039Y en utilisant Tapatalk
 

elwing

Rabbit Addict
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
3,118
Sd is not slow there, but it seems to like going in a kind of sleep mode when not used frequently which leads to bad lag when a games try to use it... There's a tiny program that write regularly to the card to prevent that if you got this issue on the dingo forum...
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
10,842
Age
36
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Whit IORTCW, Return to Castle Wolfenstein runs also good on the Win, but I can't play this whitout cheats whit these Nubs..

And sometimes my WLAN ditnt work until I restart the unit

And some times my shoulder buttons didn't work correctly in shooter; I want too shoot my enemy but the button dit not work..
 

Kippykip

BFG 9000
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
513
Age
22
Location
'STRAYA
Website
kippykip.com
Whit IORTCW, Return to Castle Wolfenstein runs also good on the Win, but I can't play this whitout cheats whit these Nubs..

And sometimes my WLAN ditnt work until I restart the unit

And some times my shoulder buttons didn't work correctly in shooter; I want too shoot my enemy but the button dit not work..
I just turn airplane mode on/off and it fixes it for me
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
10,842
Age
36
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Not for me, but on the Nintendo Switch, this worked somethimes..
Also i got the Unit today in Standbye Mode since 7 AM and its losts about 25 % Batterie..
Maybe i should shoot it down over the day, as its no item i need realy, and only power on if i need it,

Could be that the Free To Play Gameloft Game Asphalt Extreme needs some current..
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
10,842
Age
36
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
How about some pictures??
 
Top