How To Get Started...no Link Cable


possum

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
6
Ok, just got a GP32 BLU . Have a SMC card and card reader. Using a Mac computer. I have no link cable.

I added the 6 folders to the SMC card and put a .fxe file into the GPMM folder. I put the SMC card into the gamepark, turned on the system. At the main screen I've got two options: Play and PC Link. I clicked Play but it says "SMC is not inserted or no game exists". What do I do now?
 

taras

Mega Pandora mania
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
934
Location
Scotland
Website
taras.net
The card might not be formatted correctly. Try formatting the card using the GP32, then put the files back on again.
 

aapje89

Still here...
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
2,753
Age
33
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
possum posted on Dec 7 2005 at 07:40 AM said:
Ok, just got a GP32 BLU . Have a SMC card and card reader. Using a Mac computer. I have no link cable.

I added the 6 folders to the SMC card and put a .fxe file into the GPMM folder. I put the SMC card into the gamepark, turned on the system. At the main screen I've got two options: Play and PC Link. I clicked Play but it says "SMC is not inserted or no game exists". What do I do now?
you must format it to fat16, try mkdosfs.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

possum

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
6
Ok, got on a PC at work and formated it using the smc recovery app (from here). It works fine now. I tried the clock tester, but it has this weird white line near the top so I can't see all the rates. Is this normal?
 

aapje89

Still here...
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
2,753
Age
33
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
possum posted on Dec 7 2005 at 06:38 PM said:
Ok, got on a PC at work and formated it using the smc recovery app (from here). It works fine now. I tried the clock tester, but it has this weird white line near the top so I can't see all the rates. Is this normal?
I dont know, have you tried any other aplications?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

possum

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
6
Ok, I think I have a BLU+ as I tried Dr. MD and changed the screen to Taiwanese and the line went away.
 
Top