New Vba-r Version


sephiroth111

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
139
Apparently (from the readme), the following has been added

updated:
frameskip change in game using stick-click & vol + or vol-
quit using stick-click & start
stick-click & B =load "savestate"
stick-click & A =save "savestate"
X = speedup
Y = save image
L+R+ Start = Pause (Maybe someone can help put in a menu to change options load new rom etc change save state ... )
stick-click & X = display frame rate

Download
 

sephiroth111

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
139
that'd be cool if the menu was called by hitting the Y button. (preferably avoiding all the stick clicking.)
 

crimsonnight

Member
Joined
May 18, 2006
Messages
109
sephiroth111 posted on Oct 23 2006 at 06:06 PM said:
that'd be cool if the menu was called by hitting the Y button. (preferably avoiding all the stick clicking.)
Yeah I vote get rid of all those complex key shortcuts which I'm never gonna remember and just have an easy to activate menu either by pressing L+R+START or something like holding select (like SquideSNES)... Y is a good idea but I think people would keep on accidently knocking it and it could get quite annoying...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dontspam

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
79
Why can't this game load straight from the main menu instead of having to use another selector program.
 
T

TelcoLou

Guest
dontspam posted on Oct 23 2006 at 02:30 PM said:
Why can't this game load straight from the main menu instead of having to use another selector program.
It's not a game, it's an emulator.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Trip

Sorry, but I suck at explaining stuff :P
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
2,671
Age
43
Location
The cesspit of the world, Bradford U.K
Website
ubuntufs.wordpress.com
crimsonnight posted on Oct 23 2006 at 06:39 PM said:
sephiroth111 posted on Oct 23 2006 at 06:06 PM said:
that'd be cool if the menu was called by hitting the Y button. (preferably avoiding all the stick clicking.)
Yeah I vote get rid of all those complex key shortcuts which I'm never gonna remember and just have an easy to activate menu either by pressing L+R+START or something like holding select (like SquideSNES)... Y is a good idea but I think people would keep on accidently knocking it and it could get quite annoying...
Some works already gone into this for the new suggested standards site here!
Unfortunatly.. it's not that easy to get a key setup that all programs will be able to use, without completely limiting the developers. There's also the fact that GPH have their own standard key's.
I though that the best way was to have 3 different key setups to cover all of the programs.

The sites not completed yet, but take a look if you want & feel free to provide feedback.
(& I apologies for the shameless promotion ;))
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dontspam

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
79
TelcoLou posted on Oct 23 2006 at 08:35 PM said:
dontspam posted on Oct 23 2006 at 02:30 PM said:
Why can't this game load straight from the main menu instead of having to use another selector program.
It's not a game, it's an emulator.
I know its an emulator but the comment is still valid.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

krosfyah

Syntax Error
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
1,093
Location
Sideways RAM
Website
Visit site
dontspam posted on Oct 23 2006 at 07:45 PM said:
TelcoLou posted on Oct 23 2006 at 08:35 PM said:
dontspam posted on Oct 23 2006 at 02:30 PM said:
Why can't this game load straight from the main menu instead of having to use another selector program.
It's not a game, it's an emulator.
I know its an emulator but the comment is still valid.
Because it doesn't have its own frontend.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Damien

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
1,800
subcon959 posted on Oct 23 2006 at 06:50 PM said:
dontspam posted on Oct 23 2006 at 07:45 PM said:
TelcoLou posted on Oct 23 2006 at 08:35 PM said:
dontspam posted on Oct 23 2006 at 02:30 PM said:
Why can't this game load straight from the main menu instead of having to use another selector program.
It's not a game, it's an emulator.
I know its an emulator but the comment is still valid.
Because it doesn't have its own frontend.
The very first release had one i heard?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

krosfyah

Syntax Error
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
1,093
Location
Sideways RAM
Website
Visit site
It used to come configured to use Selector but for some reason that was scrapped in favour of GMenu2x. It should still be easy enough to set it up with Selector for those that want to.

Edit: This is the config file it used to come with for Selector.

Code:
#Selector configuration file
#Version 1.0
langCode=EN
#Full path to skin files
skinPath=./
selectRectangle=1
#List of full paths of command line options
cmdLine=./vba
cmdLine=./vba --video-2x
cmdLine=./vba --frameskip=9 --no-auto-frameskip
#Full absolute path to base directory for file explorer
baseDir=./roms/
#File filters
fileFilter=gb
fileFilter=gbc
fileFilter=gba
fileFilter=zip
 

Rivroner

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
1,106
I am using selector (not GMENU2X) and this emu is not working for me.
Black screen or it goes back to GP2X Menu screen.
 

Alvin

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
171
Rivroner posted on Oct 23 2006 at 08:33 PM said:
I am using selector (not GMENU2X) and this emu is not working for me.
Black screen or it goes back to GP2X Menu screen.
Remove spaces from your ROM file names, that did it for me.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

o0o0o

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
54
shinneri posted on Oct 23 2006 at 11:12 AM said:
L+R+Y then? It would be less awkward than L+R+Start, but still not likely to happen on accident.

L+R+Start is already something of a standard and exists in several other emulators. Lets try to stick with standards. Please!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Rivroner

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
1,106
Alvin posted on Oct 23 2006 at 09:47 PM said:
Rivroner posted on Oct 23 2006 at 08:33 PM said:
I am using selector (not GMENU2X) and this emu is not working for me.
Black screen or it goes back to GP2X Menu screen.
Remove spaces from your ROM file names, that did it for me.
That´s not the problem, my rom names are we.zip and virtuatennis.zip

Can somebody put a pack with selector working for the people like me :D
Thank you ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

pcklee123

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Messages
403
Alvin posted on Oct 23 2006 at 03:37 PM said:
Menu: http://digital-haze.net/libmenuthing.php
It looks terrible, but works.
I am trying this out. So when I press start,L,R , I call menu()

which has has mt_add_items etc .. an ends with mt_start_menu(listthing ......); return 0;

I get the menu and can select the options etc but cant seem to quit out of this menu
 
Last edited by a moderator:

pcklee123

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Messages
403
Hi I've uploaded the source code at.
http://archive.gp2x.de/cgi-bin/cfiles.cgi?0,0,0,0,46,1877
Please take a look and tell me what to do next.
I'm still having difficulties with the menu.
I don't really understand the sound part. Any ideas how to make it less choppy? e.g increase buffer length etc
Also I hope someone can give me some ideas how change the C-core into arm asm. vba already has the cpu core in powerpc and 386 asm (see armnew.h)
 

shinneri

Certified Guru
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
2,393
Age
32
Location
Middle of Nowhere, USA
Website
www.gpnewbie.com
o0o0o posted on Oct 23 2006 at 05:47 PM said:
shinneri posted on Oct 23 2006 at 11:12 AM said:
L+R+Y then? It would be less awkward than L+R+Start, but still not likely to happen on accident.
L+R+Start is already something of a standard and exists in several other emulators. Lets try to stick with standards. Please!
Yes, sir. :rolleyes:
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top