qemu + gta pnd how to ge it runnung?


Monkfish

Active Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
724
Age
37
Location
England
test version works great but how to change the language of text? also the version on the repo (non functional version) shows screenshots from GTA, GTA2 and GTA London, are these included in the PND?
 

ingoreis

Hardcore Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,244
Age
41
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Oh That with the Pictures is right.

Will fix that soon ;)

Its only GTA 1 :)

The Version from the Repo is fixed,just redownload it and delete a existing Appdata Directory ;)

This Version work ^_^
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,712
Can you create a GTA2 version PND? If the thing won't work with freedos maybe react os could work?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ingoreis

Hardcore Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,244
Age
41
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Nice Idea but GTA2 is Windows Only.

I tested it under ReactOS but no chance,sorry  :unsure:  

Exept you find GTA2 Dos Files ;)

Then have we a Chance :p
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
11,230
is this version better than PSX versions that could run on PCSX ReARMed
With double resolution on PCSX ReARMed it's about the same. This PND only has the DOS version, the windows 95 version of the game had multiplayer support which could of been kind of cool. I thought the Windows version of the game was bundled in the freeware release or am I mistaken that for my CD install?
 

Monkfish

Active Member
Joined
May 8, 2012
Messages
724
Age
37
Location
England
PSX version has a much lower frame rate than the PC version, PC version is superior. But i suppose we can get GTA2 running via PSX emulation
 

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,712
PSX version has a much lower frame rate than the PC version, PC version is superior. But i suppose we can get GTA2 running via PSX emulation

 
It has less cops and stuff than the PC version :(

But it works^^
 

ingoreis

Hardcore Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,244
Age
41
Location
49.491276,8.423518
See the Video in the Official Tread,is it to slow for your 1 GHZ? Hmm maybe you can try a faster USB Stick ;)
 
Top