Atari 800


SiIV

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
116
Website
Visit site
I've put all the necessary files on atari 800 as the readme says, but when it loads, it hangs on the menu screen, anyone else have this problem, or know how to fix it?
 

telengard

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 13, 2005
Messages
281
Location
New Hampshire, USA
Website
users.adelphia.net
I've put all the necessary files on atari 800 as the readme says, but when it loads, it hangs on the menu screen, anyone else have this problem, or know how to fix it?

Hi there,

You have to have the files laid out exactly as they say in the readme. In other words the paths have to be the same. Make sure also you have the ui files present on the sd. I had the same hang and putting the directories *exactly* as they are specified in the readme fixed it. The author is working on adding relative paths for the next release. If you have already done this and checked it, then I'm not sure what it could be.

hth,
~telengard
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Jurrasic

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
141
Actually, I have the exact same problem. Did you upgrade from the initial alpha release? I did, and that's when it hung at the exact same point as you.

I havent bothered to try and fix it since i've been distracted by every other emulator, but I intend to. I wannal try some AR. :D
 

remowilliams

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
273
I too had the same exact problem after upgrading. Until I read the readme and moved the a800 directory to /roms :)
 

foft

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
479
Location
London, UK
Website
www.scrameta.net
Yep, fix your paths;-) New version is almost done. It has a configurable base path, external clock speed changing, no /tmp usage (memory files) and a few other odds and ends. I'll release next week at some point probably.

Mark
 

DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
Yep, fix your paths;-) New version is almost done. It has a configurable base path, external clock speed changing, no /tmp usage (memory files) and a few other odds and ends. I'll release next week at some point probably.

Mark

Sounds cool can't wait :)

Just wondering something. Is it possible to speed up the actual emulation to get cycle exact to run perfect at lower clock speeds (for battery life)? It runs great now I was just wondering if there was any room for optimisation or is it at the limit now?

Thanks for the great twork.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

remowilliams

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
273
Yep, fix your paths;-) New version is almost done. It has a configurable base path, external clock speed changing, no /tmp usage (memory files) and a few other odds and ends. I'll release next week at some point probably.

Mark
Cool! Thanks for all the work, I love the Atari 8 bit computers :)

Any chance you could implement a keyboard like one Frodo has? That one seems really handy.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

foft

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
479
Location
London, UK
Website
www.scrameta.net
Cool! Thanks for all the work, I love the Atari 8 bit computers :)

Any chance you could implement a keyboard like one Frodo has? That one seems really handy.

Whats wrong with this one? Do you mean the way it the frodo one moves around the screen?

I think it would be nice to make the menus a transparent overlay.

Mark
 
Last edited by a moderator:

foft

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
479
Location
London, UK
Website
www.scrameta.net
Just wondering something. Is it possible to speed up the actual emulation to get cycle exact to run perfect at lower clock speeds (for battery life)? It runs great now I was just wondering if there was any room for optimisation or is it at the limit now?

Thanks for the great twork.

There is plenty of room for optimisation I think. I have done very little... But I'm too lazy! Prefer to recharge my batteries instead.

Mark
 
Last edited by a moderator:

DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
Just wondering something.  Is it possible to speed up the actual emulation to get cycle exact to run perfect at lower clock speeds (for battery life)?  It runs great now I was just wondering if there was any room for optimisation or is it at the limit now?

Thanks for the great twork.

There is plenty of room for optimisation I think. I have done very little... But I'm too lazy! Prefer to recharge my batteries instead.

Mark


Ok how about using 16-way joystick mode for Atari 5200 games that needed analog (missile command, centipede). Plus maybe a "speedup" button that when held down makes the stick move faster and when let off makes the speed slower when in analog mode. For other 5200 and some 400/800 games a case 2 digital (as in the chart in my sig) or even an option for 4-way orthagonal (Pac-Man) 4 -way diagonal (q*bert) control setup. That would be cool and not that hard to implement I would think.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

remowilliams

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
273
Cool! Thanks for all the work, I love the Atari 8 bit computers :)

Any chance you could implement a keyboard like one Frodo has? That one seems really handy.

Whats wrong with this one? Do you mean the way it the frodo one moves around the screen?

I think it would be nice to make the menus a transparent overlay.

Mark
This one is really large and sort of in the way, and yeah moving about like the Frodo one is nice. I also seem to have an easier time navigating the more compact Frodo board.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top