Fw 1.4 Lcd Settings Image


DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
I have this LCD test screen for the adjuster. The MonaLisa thing is quite useless for actually seeing what you are doing (sorry Leo'). This image seems more useful as you can judge greyscale gamma and the left side of the screen is black so you can see if that line appears. It was buried in another thread but I udated it to be more useful. I put number values so people can compare settings with a real value other than "mine is a little to the left" This really shows the interlace so it really helps tweak it.

Copy
Code:
#!/bin/bash
cp /mnt/sd/set_lcd.png /usr/gp2x/imglcd/set_lcd.png
cd /usr/gp2x
exec ./gp2xmenu

Into a .gpu file in root, making sure the extensions are Unix (LF) (you can use Programmer's Notepad to do this).

Then make sure this image file below is in the root of the SD card:

set_lcd.png
 

chronomitch

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
27
IntenseWage posted on Feb 19 2006 at 05:39 PM said:
How do I switch the default image with this?

Umm. Did you even read DaveC's post? I'm going to assume you aren't completely stupid and just forgot to read his post.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
chronomitch posted on Feb 19 2006 at 10:52 PM said:
IntenseWage posted on Feb 19 2006 at 05:39 PM said:
How do I switch the default image with this?

Umm. Did you even read DaveC's post? I'm going to assume you aren't completely stupid and just forgot to read his post.


I edited my post and added the info.. Not his fault :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

jmetal88

Erm.... Woohoo!
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
1,838
Age
34
Location
Pittsburg, KS
Website
mikesweb.exofire.net
Unfortunatly, an image such as this would not help with my GP2X. I have tried one before, and only very severe ghost lines showed up on it. The slight ones only show up when there's motion, or where there are very odd color values. Also, I've lately noticed my screen flickering while playing music, watching movies, moving the joystick, booting up... and it's getting really annoying. I'm trying to contact GP32z about a replacement, luckily I know a few more ways than other people to contact them (I was in contact with David over his Zodiac before he even started GP32z). So hopefully I'll have some luck.

EDIT: Incorrect pronoun.
 

sam fisher

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
9,452
Location
Bristol, UK
Website
blog.peter-r.co.uk
DaveC posted on Feb 19 2006 at 11:33 PM said:
I have this LCD test screen for the adjuster. The MonaLisa thing is quite useless for actually seeing what you are doing (sorry Leo'). This image seems more useful as you can judge greyscale gamma and the left side of the screen is black so you can see if that line appears. It was buried in another thread but I udated it to be more useful. I put number values so people can compare settings with a real value other than "mine is a little to the left" This really shows the interlace so it really helps tweak it.

Copy
Code:
#!/bin/bash
cp /mnt/sd/set_lcd.png /usr/gp2x/imglcd/set_lcd.png
cd /usr/gp2x
exec ./gp2xmenu

Into a .gpu file in root, making sure the extensions are Unix (LF) (you can use Programmer's Notepad to do this).

Then make sure this image file below is in the root of the SD card:

set_lcd.png

Stop updating it :p I have to keep updating it. I also have a 1.4.0 firmware thing with this file in it.

jmetal88 posted on Feb 20 2006 at 12:27 AM said:
Unfortunatly, an image such as this would not help with my GP2X. I have tried one before, and only very severe ghost lines showed up on it. The slight ones only show up when there's motion, or where there are very odd color values. Also, I've lately noticed my screen flickering while playing music, watching movies, moving the joystick, booting up... and it's getting really annoying. I'm trying to contact GP32z about a replacement, luckily I know a few more ways than other people to contact them (I was in contact with David over his Zodiac before he even started GP32z). So hopefully I'll have some luck.

EDIT: Incorrect pronoun.

Everyone has these problems. Stop moaning and wait till its fixed. I find it very hard to get a decent setting with mine too. Just live with it.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

IntenseWage

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2003
Messages
454
Age
38
Location
Chicago
Website
Visit site
The scanlines really haven't bothered me that much so far. The only thing that bugs me is the joystick and I have full confidence that (forgot his name) will finish his d-pad project and we'll all have the option to use a d-pad.
 

jmetal88

Erm.... Woohoo!
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
1,838
Age
34
Location
Pittsburg, KS
Website
mikesweb.exofire.net
sam fisher posted on Feb 19 2006 at 06:41 PM said:
Stop moaning

First time I've moaned, how can I be considered for 'stopping' when it's not something I consistantly do?

Besides which, GPH supposedly replaced a resistor after the first few runs (my info screen says mine is #68) that minimized the flickering. This is why the first 500 Korean preorder units were recalled.

EDIT: That is GP2X #68, not run #68.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sam fisher

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
9,452
Location
Bristol, UK
Website
blog.peter-r.co.uk
jmetal88 posted on Feb 20 2006 at 12:56 AM said:
sam fisher posted on Feb 19 2006 at 06:41 PM said:
Stop moaning

First time I've moaned, how can I be considered for 'stopping' when it's not something I consistantly do?

Besides which, GPH supposedly replaced a resistor after the first few runs (my info screen says mine is #68) that minimized the flickering. This is why the first 500 Korean preorder units were recalled.

EDIT: That is GP2X #68, not run #68.
That is only in the first 500 Korean ones. That number is what number yours is in the batch. Mines something like #53 in my batch.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

jmetal88

Erm.... Woohoo!
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
1,838
Age
34
Location
Pittsburg, KS
Website
mikesweb.exofire.net
sam fisher posted on Feb 19 2006 at 07:05 PM said:
jmetal88 posted on Feb 20 2006 at 12:56 AM said:
sam fisher posted on Feb 19 2006 at 06:41 PM said:
Stop moaning

First time I've moaned, how can I be considered for 'stopping' when it's not something I consistantly do?

Besides which, GPH supposedly replaced a resistor after the first few runs (my info screen says mine is #68) that minimized the flickering. This is why the first 500 Korean preorder units were recalled.

EDIT: That is GP2X #68, not run #68.
That is only in the first 500 Korean ones. That number is what number yours is in the batch. Mines something like #53 in my batch.


But it is the same problem that the first 500 Korean units had. I know that mine is a different batch, but I've heard that the gamma problems DaveC keeps going on about are related to that resistor, and apparently the first 3 batches have that problem (mine looks to be 2nd batch, although I think that might be 3rd batch, if they started w/ 0).

Believe me, if you saw the kind of flickering I'm seeing you would want to send it back (a very noticable washing-out of all dark colors and a brief return to normal before it does it again) and it is definatly not scanline-realted. It literally makes movies unwatchable for me, seeing the screen constantly flash at me....

EDIT: Now, you can tell me to stop moaning. Now excuse me while I try to get at some dust.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sam fisher

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
9,452
Location
Bristol, UK
Website
blog.peter-r.co.uk
jmetal88 posted on Feb 20 2006 at 01:33 AM said:
sam fisher posted on Feb 19 2006 at 07:05 PM said:
jmetal88 posted on Feb 20 2006 at 12:56 AM said:
sam fisher posted on Feb 19 2006 at 06:41 PM said:
Stop moaning

First time I've moaned, how can I be considered for 'stopping' when it's not something I consistantly do?

Besides which, GPH supposedly replaced a resistor after the first few runs (my info screen says mine is #68) that minimized the flickering. This is why the first 500 Korean preorder units were recalled.

EDIT: That is GP2X #68, not run #68.
That is only in the first 500 Korean ones. That number is what number yours is in the batch. Mines something like #53 in my batch.


But it is the same problem that the first 500 Korean units had. I know that mine is a different batch, but I've heard that the gamma problems DaveC keeps going on about are related to that resistor, and apparently the first 3 batches have that problem (mine looks to be 2nd batch, although I think that might be 3rd batch, if they started w/ 0).

Believe me, if you saw the kind of flickering I'm seeing you would want to send it back (a very noticable washing-out of all dark colors and a brief return to normal before it does it again) and it is definatly not scanline-realted. It literally makes movies unwatchable for me, seeing the screen constantly flash at me....

EDIT: Now, you can tell me to stop moaning. Now excuse me while I try to get at some dust.
When did you get yours?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kcar181

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
17
I used your code executed in Utilities. Screen turned black had to reboot. Original Pic still there. Sidenote great idea the mona lisa is worthless lol
 

DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
theoddbot posted on Feb 20 2006 at 01:46 AM said:
This image will be in the next cramfs release, thanks DaveC.

Cool, hope it helps.

Oh I updated it a little again, sorry Sam :ph34r:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

hercule18

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
284
DaveC posted on Feb 20 2006 at 05:10 AM said:
theoddbot posted on Feb 20 2006 at 01:46 AM said:
This image will be in the next cramfs release, thanks DaveC.

Cool, hope it helps.

Oh I updated it a little again, sorry Sam :ph34r:

Hi,

DaveC usually i feel you like Grumpy :p.But your pic is much more usefull than the GPH one so,

very thank you!!

Bye

Herc. :ph34r:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

NeoStuey

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2004
Messages
613
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
DaveC posted on Feb 20 2006 at 05:10 AM said:
theoddbot posted on Feb 20 2006 at 01:46 AM said:
This image will be in the next cramfs release, thanks DaveC.

Cool, hope it helps.

Oh I updated it a little again, sorry Sam :ph34r:

DaveC thanks for the image. It's much more useful than the GPH effort. I did change the orange part to a softer colour. I used a script to copy the file over without any problems.

Thanks.

sam fisher posted on Feb 20 2006 at 12:41 PM said:
Its ok. after destroying 100 odd gp2x's worlwide (more if gp32spain havent taken that file down) I have only just fixed mine a reflash is still required anyway :p

Sam,

To put you at ease, I got a reply to the message I sent to GP32Spain.com and the download link has been removed. I think they had about 29 downloads.

Good job I spotted the download link while I was browsing there or it could have been a lot more. ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sam fisher

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
9,452
Location
Bristol, UK
Website
blog.peter-r.co.uk
NeoStuey posted on Feb 20 2006 at 03:33 PM said:
DaveC posted on Feb 20 2006 at 05:10 AM said:
theoddbot posted on Feb 20 2006 at 01:46 AM said:
This image will be in the next cramfs release, thanks DaveC.

Cool, hope it helps.

Oh I updated it a little again, sorry Sam :ph34r:

DaveC thanks for the image. It's much more useful than the GPH effort. I did change the orange part to a softer colour. I used a script to copy the file over without any problems.

Thanks.

sam fisher posted on Feb 20 2006 at 12:41 PM said:
Its ok. after destroying 100 odd gp2x's worlwide (more if gp32spain havent taken that file down) I have only just fixed mine a reflash is still required anyway :p

Sam,

To put you at ease, I got a reply to the message I sent to GP32Spain.com and the download link has been removed. I think they had about 29 downloads.

Good job I spotted the download link while I was browsing there or it could have been a lot more. ;)
Indeed, thank you. I don't have a gp32spain log in. If gp32x's own news had been uptodate it could have been worse. Also DaveC that script doesnt work for me
It just goes to a black screen.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top