Gngeo2x 0.7


fusion_power

Advanced Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
13,173
Location
germany
Website
Visit site
DaveC said:
That is good to hear. I really like this emu on the GP2X. Other than a few small bugs it is really great now.
It's also one of my fav GP2X Emus. :) The only things I could complain is the slow Raster-Effect speed and the fact, that Raster Effects on cause bad graphical Glitches, mostly noticable in Neo Turf Masters (one of the Games that benefit from Rasters on)

Oh, maybe the ROM Compatibilyty could be improved. My MetalSlug 3 ROM only works with Final Burn Alpha (but to Slow) onto the GP2X
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cd78

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
121
Website
www.craigdalyart.co.uk
fusion_power said:
DaveC said:
That is good to hear. I really like this emu on the GP2X. Other than a few small bugs it is really great now.
It's also one of my fav GP2X Emus. :) The only things I could complain is the slow Raster-Effect speed and the fact, that Raster Effects on cause bad graphical Glitches, mostly noticable in Neo Turf Masters (one of the Games that benefit from Rasters on)

Oh, maybe the ROM Compatibilyty could be improved. My MetalSlug 3 ROM only works with Final Burn Alpha (but to Slow) onto the GP2X


Try Turf Masters on Fba - it runs perfectly! Its one of my most played!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Rivroner

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
1,106
cd78 said:
fusion_power said:
DaveC said:
That is good to hear. I really like this emu on the GP2X. Other than a few small bugs it is really great now.
It's also one of my fav GP2X Emus. :) The only things I could complain is the slow Raster-Effect speed and the fact, that Raster Effects on cause bad graphical Glitches, mostly noticable in Neo Turf Masters (one of the Games that benefit from Rasters on)

Oh, maybe the ROM Compatibilyty could be improved. My MetalSlug 3 ROM only works with Final Burn Alpha (but to Slow) onto the GP2X


Try Turf Masters on Fba - it runs perfectly! Its one of my most played!!


Yes, Neo Geo games with Rasters is better to play in FBA, they are working like a charm :) Good speed with no glitches.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

JyCet

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Messages
469
Age
115
Location
France
Website
Visit site
Rivroner said:
Someone of you have read this Evildragon says to me about my answer to Notaz and Pepone talking about sd card speed issue?

http://www.gp32x.de/board/index.php?showt...3721&st=225

I have tried it and it is working pretty well :)

Now i can play without frame drops caused by slow SD card read acces and it is very noticeable in Metal Slug for instance.

Now i can play with 22khz sound, 240 mhz , Ram timmings in agressive, raster OFF (only needed for 5 games or so) VSYNC OFF (tearing is not very noticeable in GP2X screen, so is better to turn it OFF so you can gain a lot of performance) with no frame drops at all o_O

Thank you very much for this Notaz. And thank to Evildragon for the answer in the thread :)

I have put the code in a txt file (nameyoulike.gpe) created by a linux editor.(In windows is better you to use notepad2 , notepad and wordpad is not working correctly. )

I have add the code in gngeorc in conf folder too.I have make this for sure but i supposse that with the script is enough to make it work.

Remember, you have to add the code Notaz says here:

http://www.gp32x.de/board/index.php?s=&am...st&p=639881


echo 0 > /proc/sys/vm/min-readahead
echo 0 > /proc/sys/vm/max-readahead




My gp is not ready to use :)
but I've included this batch in rage2x, could you test it and tell me if it work ?
http://rapidshare.com/files/142354179/rage2x.gpe.html
thank in advance
 
Last edited by a moderator:

geise69

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
607
Well Art of Fighting 2 and 3 still frameskip like crazy for me. I can also overclock to 280 mhz. I get the same results no matter what. It could be my 4gb SDHC sandisk card. I might need to reformat it. Thanks for the new version.
 

Rivroner

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
1,106
JyCet said:
My gp is not ready to use :)
but I've included this batch in rage2x, could you test it and tell me if it work ?
http://rapidshare.com/files/142354179/rage2x.gpe.html
thank in advance



Of course, in a couple of hours i will tell you something ;)

geise69 said:
Well Art of Fighting 2 and 3 still frameskip like crazy for me. I can also overclock to 280 mhz. I get the same results no matter what. It could be my 4gb SDHC sandisk card. I might need to reformat it. Thanks for the new version.
I have not tried AOF2 but qhen a tried AOF3 i always have between 55-60 fps all the time.

My settings are 245 mhz , ram timmings agressive, VSYNC OFF and 22khz sound

Try to format your SD by the way.

Do you have ramhack true in gngeorc in conf folder?

Are you using beta14?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

fusion_power

Advanced Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
13,173
Location
germany
Website
Visit site
cd78 said:
Try Turf Masters on Fba - it runs perfectly! Its one of my most played!!
I know. ;)

But you have to overclock. And you can't set the Machine to Console Mode, I need this because I hate the Arcade Mode time counter when preparing for shooting. -_- And with Fba I can't save like in GNGeo :D. How else should I reach first Place without reload after a bad shot? And I usualy have 90% bad shots. :lol:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Rivroner

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
1,106
fusion_power said:
cd78 said:
Try Turf Masters on Fba - it runs perfectly! Its one of my most played!!
I know. ;)

But you have to overclock. And you can't set the Machine to Console Mode, I need this because I hate the Arcade Mode time counter when preparing for shooting. -_- And with Fba I can't save like in GNGeo :D. How else should I reach first Place without reload after a bad shot? And I usualy have 90% bad shots. :lol:


From FBA 7.2 you can enter in service mode ;) Read the readme.

Just now Headoverheels had release FBA 7.3 version.

jbrodack said:
Does sengoku 2 work in any neo geo emus for gp2x? It doesn't seem to work for gngeo
You can play it in Mame fro sure i think.

I don´t remember if in GnGeo i get it to work.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

fusion_power

Advanced Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
13,173
Location
germany
Website
Visit site
Rivroner said:
From FBA 7.2 you can enter in service mode ;) Read the readme.
I usualy read readme's and I know the FBA Service mode. But I couldn't change anything there or setting the Machine to Console. But good that a new Version of FBA is out. ^_^
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Alghazanth

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
176
fusion_power said:
Rivroner said:
From FBA 7.2 you can enter in service mode ;) Read the readme.
I usualy read readme's and I know the FBA Service mode. But I couldn't change anything there or setting the Machine to Console. But good that a new Version of FBA is out. ^_^


As far as I know currently Fba2x supports service mode but not dip switches , so it may mean you can change it to console mode in cps2 games but not in neogeo games,or something like that.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

jbrodack

gp2x fan
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
1,034
Age
38
Location
new jersey, USA
Website
jbrodack.googlepages.com
Alghazanth said:
fusion_power said:
Rivroner said:
From FBA 7.2 you can enter in service mode ;) Read the readme.
I usualy read readme's and I know the FBA Service mode. But I couldn't change anything there or setting the Machine to Console. But good that a new Version of FBA is out. ^_^


As far as I know currently Fba2x supports service mode but not dip switches , so it may mean you can change it to console mode in cps2 games but not in neogeo games,or something like that.


Service mode for neo geo just lets you change stuff like soft dip settings like blood or whatever. mame4all and gngeo2x let you choose if you want console or arcade but currently you have to play arcade with fba2x if you're playing neo geo.

Oh, and cps2 games don't have a console mode.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Alghazanth

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
176
jbrodack said:
Alghazanth said:
fusion_power said:
Rivroner said:
From FBA 7.2 you can enter in service mode ;) Read the readme.
I usualy read readme's and I know the FBA Service mode. But I couldn't change anything there or setting the Machine to Console. But good that a new Version of FBA is out. ^_^


As far as I know currently Fba2x supports service mode but not dip switches , so it may mean you can change it to console mode in cps2 games but not in neogeo games,or something like that.


Service mode for neo geo just lets you change stuff like soft dip settings like blood or whatever. mame4all and gngeo2x let you choose if you want console or arcade but currently you have to play arcade with fba2x if you're playing neo geo.

Oh, and cps2 games don't have a console mode.


Thanks for the info. Btw I was referring to setting to "free play" in cps2 games when I said console mode , sorry for the mistake.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Manjuu

100% マンジュウ
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
718
Alghazanth said:
jbrodack said:
Alghazanth said:
fusion_power said:
Rivroner said:
From FBA 7.2 you can enter in service mode ;) Read the readme.
I usualy read readme's and I know the FBA Service mode. But I couldn't change anything there or setting the Machine to Console. But good that a new Version of FBA is out. ^_^As far as I know currently Fba2x supports service mode but not dip switches , so it may mean you can change it to console mode in cps2 games but not in neogeo games,or something like that.Service mode for neo geo just lets you change stuff like soft dip settings like blood or whatever. mame4all and gngeo2x let you choose if you want console or arcade but currently you have to play arcade with fba2x if you're playing neo geo.

Oh, and cps2 games don't have a console mode.Thanks for the info. Btw I was referring to setting to "free play" in cps2 games when I said console mode , sorry for the mistake.
Actually, you can run NeoGeo games in FBA2X in console (AES) mode, as well as with the UNIVERSE BIOS. ;)

See here for the instructions: http://www.gp32x.de/board/index.php?s=&am...st&p=644578
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Rivroner

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
1,106
JyCet said:
My gp is not ready to use :)
but I've included this batch in rage2x, could you test it and tell me if it work ?
http://rapidshare.com/files/142354179/rage2x.gpe.html
thank in advance



I have tested GnGeo with original GneoGeo beta 14 , with the new Rage.exe and with my external script and the result is the same o_O

I suppose that i was wrong with my initial affirmation that this code was improving Sd card read issues :(

Sorry for the mistake people.

Thanks for the work anyway Jycet ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

limonaati

Still Fresh
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
28
Gngeo2x keeps crashing on me when I exit game. Has anyone else encountered this? I can't figure out what's wrong and how to fix it.

I have tried v0.7 and v0.7a beta 11, but both versions crash when I exit. I use F200 fw 4.0.
 

senquack

I feel a great disturbance in the source
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
1,168
Age
41
Location
USA
Website
Visit site
limonaati said:
Gngeo2x keeps crashing on me when I exit game. Has anyone else encountered this? I can't figure out what's wrong and how to fix it.

I have tried v0.7 and v0.7a beta 11, but both versions crash when I exit. I use F200 fw 4.0.
Are you using Rage2X? If so, try hitting Select in the main Rage2x menu and make sure the option to relaunch rage2x is enabled.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

limonaati

Still Fresh
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
28
Senor Quack said:
limonaati said:
Gngeo2x keeps crashing on me when I exit game. Has anyone else encountered this? I can't figure out what's wrong and how to fix it.

I have tried v0.7 and v0.7a beta 11, but both versions crash when I exit. I use F200 fw 4.0.
Are you using Rage2X? If so, try hitting Select in the main Rage2x menu and make sure the option to relaunch rage2x is enabled.


It worked! Thank you! I guess I should have checked out the options a bit more myself :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top