Gp2psx V0.33


Paradox

oh em gee
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
1,748
Age
34
Location
England
Website
Visit site
i managed to get FF7 working.

i cant use HLE because its disabled in 33b.

i had my 2x overclocked to 266 and i had frameskip 20 or something and i was still getting 3-4fps though

by fullspeed, you mean like the game on the psx itself, you can run around fast, no slowdown, no getting sluggish when you open the menu or anything?
 

___

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,376
OMFG this is so awesome... it's pornographic...
or should i say pr0nographic? anyway, just registered on the board and wanted to drop off a comment.
 

djchk

Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2004
Messages
115
Would it be possible to have an option to show the FPS counter in the corner all the time? I think it would be good for testing the games.

I tested R-Type Delta today and I can't see the Enemy ships...only their bullets. Would this be an emulator bug or have I made a bad rip?

Quake 2 shows the short Activision video and then instead of the menu I get really garbled graphics.

Nekketsu Oyako: Hot Blooded Family I get the Tecno Soft intro and the Pinball advert then the menu and game graphics are all distorted like they have been squashed into very thin diagonal lines. :p


Rainbow Islands runs at 15fps with 0 frameskip OC at 280mhz :D
 

Mr Doctor

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
247
Location
Scotland
Website
www.daishi.biz
Hmm.. can anyone give me a pointer on converting a .img to .bin. My FF7 disk 1 seems a bit overly scratched (damn sticky fingered friends!) So I had to DL it, all I could get was a .img, using winiso I converted it to a iso, then to a bin (you cant seem to go straight from an img to a bin).... but neither the iso or the bin will run in epsxe (the img works fine).

Anyone care to point me to what I'm doing wrong? :p Cheers!
 

devestation

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
137
Location
Round Rock, TX
Website
Visit site
Mr Doctor, you can try what I did for ff9. I had a .img file, so I mounted the image on a virtual drive, then I used alcohol 120% to rip what was on the virtual drive to .bin/.cue and it works.
 

CyberAxe

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
206
I've tried to load several isos with and without HLE but when ever it tries to load the screen goes and stays black anyone know whats wrong? the iso is in its own folder the emu and bios and mem card files are all in their own folder
 

Shikaku

ROFL THE WORD PENIS IS HILARIOUS!
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
2,839
Location
USA... I feel lonely, not that many people from US
Website
Visit site
CyberAxe posted on Feb 2 2006 at 07:29 PM said:
I've tried to load several isos with and without HLE but when ever it tries to load the screen goes and stays black anyone know whats wrong? the iso is in its own folder the emu and bios and mem card files are all in their own folder

RTFM!!

.bin FILES .bin!!!!

(first page, one of my posts for guide to make .bins...)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

CyberAxe

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
206
ive done it with both uncompressed and compressed bins via pocket iso exactly as descriped in teh readme
 
L

lol2232

Guest
It will be a fun time when I get to walk around playing Megaman Legends :)
 

jspurgeon07

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
5
i got my gp2x and got my snes and nes emus working than i got to psx and followed the directiions to the exact it seems very simple but all i ever get is
LOADING GAME and nothing happens i redid the install like eight times but this is all that ever happens what am i doing wrong im supposed to run the gp2x and than run gp2x.gpe right and the games i try which dont have advanced graphics at all get the same screen i know i got the right bios becuase i downloaded EpsxE to test it and it worked please help me out im gonna break my computer table if i keep banging my head aganst it in frustration


p.s. your my hero zodttd
 
Top