Release Hotfix 3 Released


DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
God Ginrai said:
DaveC said:
How the hell do you get this update to work? If I put the pnd on a blank card and boot the pandora I just get a whole bunch of linux apps showing in various tabs in minimenu but no hot fix icon.

If I go into XFCE I get the icon but if I execute it nothing happens, it just sits there.

If there is some other thing to do I don't know because there is not readme or instructions anywhere ;)

As long as you are running it the right way from xfce, then no, there isn't anything more you have to do. Here's a couple of things to try.

First, do you have any other hotfixes on any of your cards? This might cause some problems.
Second, how are you executing it from xfce? Just in case you did something wrong like trying to run it from Thunar or something.

If neither of those work, I would suggest redownloading the PND, because it might not have downloaded correctly.

-God Ginrai
Ok although there were no errors I must have had a dodgy card as I put it on another and it worked.

Nevermind.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

God Ginrai

Godmaster
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
5,466
Website
Visit site
DaveC said:
God Ginrai said:
DaveC said:
How the hell do you get this update to work? If I put the pnd on a blank card and boot the pandora I just get a whole bunch of linux apps showing in various tabs in minimenu but no hot fix icon.

If I go into XFCE I get the icon but if I execute it nothing happens, it just sits there.

If there is some other thing to do I don't know because there is not readme or instructions anywhere ;)

As long as you are running it the right way from xfce, then no, there isn't anything more you have to do. Here's a couple of things to try.

First, do you have any other hotfixes on any of your cards? This might cause some problems.
Second, how are you executing it from xfce? Just in case you did something wrong like trying to run it from Thunar or something.

If neither of those work, I would suggest redownloading the PND, because it might not have downloaded correctly.

-God Ginrai
Ok although there were no errors I must have had a dodgy card as I put it on another and it worked.

Nevermind.

Glad to hear you got it working. :)

-God Ginrai
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Coder_TimT

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
288
Anybody else seeing high cpu usage in minimenu after the update? I'm seeing 25+% usage versus ~5-6% in previous versions. Plus using the touchscreen to select icons isn't working(or only works 1/50 times)...selecting tabs with the touchscreen works fine still. On the plus side, keyboard shortcuts do work. :)
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,786
Age
43
Location
Ingolstadt
GizmoTheGreen said:
is it just me or did cpu-speed utility jump to another menu? o_O

Oh, right, forgot to mention it in the changelog.
Some people requested it moving to system, since it's not a setting (it's not saved), but a system tool.
 
Last edited:

laurens

Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
159
Location
Utrecht, The Netherlands
I find that with hotfix final (as opposed to beta 1), I can't turn the pandora with an unlabeled SD card into a mass storage device anymore. See bugreport at http://bugs.openpandora.org/index.php?do=details&task_id=141 - not sure if with a proper label, it does work, but from what I can see in the log I think it should.
 

Jumpman

Advanced Member
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
3,095
Location
Sin City
EvilDragon said:
GizmoTheGreen said:
is it just me or did cpu-speed utility jump to another menu? o_O

Oh, right, forgot to mention it in the changelog.
Some people requested it moving to system, since it's not a setting (it's not saved), but a system tool.
I thought I was going crazy.

I thought it was in a differant menu, glad to see I'm not completely BONKERS! :lol:

Chris
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kingbiscit

Still Fresh
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
5
Just installed the Hotfix 3 (downloaded from App Store) and now none of the apps I have installed work. As soon as load one it just restarts the Menu.

Anyone got any ideas?
 
S

silverspring

Guest
Just installed Hotfix 3 and Dega and mupen64 don't work. Hotfix 3? More like Hotbreak 3!
 

Yod4z

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
916
Age
41
Location
France
Kingbiscit & silverspring have you reboot the Pandora after installing the hotfix?

Kingbiscit what menu are you using (mini or xfce)? what is the name of you Sd Card?
 

kingbiscit

Still Fresh
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
5
Legend Yod4z!

Just checked and SD Card was called "Pandora 1", removed the space and it works a treat. Thank you.

Is it normal for all the Apps on the SD Card to appear twice in the Menu? I'm using MiniMenu, all apps are in the Apps folder.
 

Prometheus

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
9,475
The reason is because they're in the "apps" folder. :p Under Xfce, this would cause them to appear in both the menu and on the desktop, and I gather that the side-effect in Minimenu is that they'll appear twice. Try moving them to "desktop" or "menu" instead - that should make it stop. :p
 
S

silverspring

Guest
Yod4z said:
Kingbiscit & silverspring have you reboot the Pandora after installing the hotfix?

Kingbiscit what menu are you using (mini or xfce)? what is the name of you Sd Card?

Yeah, rebooted. It just goes to a blank screen. I've tried downloading the hotfix3 again.... still the same prob.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Prometheus

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
9,475
Do you have any spaces or disallowed characters in the label (the name) of your SD Card, by any chance?
 
S

silverspring

Guest
Prometheus said:
Do you have any spaces or disallowed characters in the label (the name) of your SD Card, by any chance?

No, all just lowercase letters. I have simply named the sd card as sdcard
Mmmm, more investigating required!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Yod4z

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
916
Age
41
Location
France
maybe try running from the terminal and report what result you have
 

God Ginrai

Godmaster
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
5,466
Website
Visit site
silverspring said:
Prometheus said:
Do you have any spaces or disallowed characters in the label (the name) of your SD Card, by any chance?

No, all just lowercase letters. I have simply named the sd card as sdcard
Mmmm, more investigating required!!

Post your pnd_run output. I don't see how the hotfix could have stopped those apps from working.

-God Ginrai
 
Last edited by a moderator:
S

silverspring

Guest
Ok folks, it's now working. :) Copied the entire sd card to the pc, formatted the sd card then copied the lot back. Obviously something has corrupted on the card.
 

likwidoxigen

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2008
Messages
204
Age
34
Website
Visit site
...
Automount: Now using Label names (if the card has one) instead of mmcblk*

Hey ED didn't craig say that the whole mmcblk* things were features because they would be the same for every device. So you could always get to the card in slot one or slot two?
 
Top