1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Slackware for Pandora 14.2

Discussion in 'Alternative OS' started by Linux-SWAT, Jul 12, 2017.

  1. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,937
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Ok its installed and i created yesterday a big Zero File with DD and deleted it again.
    This Evening i will maka a DiskDump Backup for me.

    The WM look nice..
    ...and i have the Feeling that the Icons are little bit bigger thal last Time i tested Slackware :D
    512MB Swap is on my card too and was found without Errors.

    Thank you for the Work :D
     
  2. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,907
    I didn't change the icons.
    Maybe your OP's screen grew bigger ?
     
  3. Shenmue

    Shenmue Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,311
    Location:
    Dobuita
    I followed the instruction to create the sdcard for Slackware, but Pandora couldn't boot ext4. My Pandora has Zaxxon 1.76 firmware.
     
  4. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,907
    What is the brand/model of your SD card ?
    Can Zaxxon mount and read the card ?
     
  5. Shenmue

    Shenmue Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,311
    Location:
    Dobuita
    Yes, Zaxxon can mount and read the card.

    This is the card
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,907
    In my experience, ultra doesn't handle well EXT*.
    Only extreme does.

    Maybe try to format as EXT2 and copy again the rootfs ?
    Can you try with another card ? 8G should be ok.
     
  7. Shenmue

    Shenmue Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,311
    Location:
    Dobuita
    Ext2 works. Thanks!

    DraStic doesn't work?
     
  8. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,907
    It used to, didn't test for one year or more.
    What is the log in /tmp ?
     
  9. Shenmue

    Shenmue Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,311
    Location:
    Dobuita
    =======================================================================================
    PND : /pandora/apps/DraStic.pnd
    PND_FSTYPE : Squashfs
    APPDATADIR : //pandora/appdata/DraStic
    APPDD_FSTYPE : rootfs
    PND_CPUSPEED : <unset>
    EXENAME : drastic.sh
    ARGUMENTS : <unset>
    =======================================================================================
    [ START ]--- Mount the PND ----------
    Mounting : mount -t squashfs -o ro "/dev/loop0" "/mnt/utmp/DraStic"
    Mounting the Union FS : mount -t aufs -o exec,dirs="//pandora/appdata/DraStic=rw+nolwh":"/mnt/pnd/DraStic=rr" none "/mnt/utmp/DraStic"
    [SUCCESS]--- Mount the PND ----------
    [ START ]--- Starting the application ( drastic.sh ) ----------
    Home directory not accessible: Permission denied
    drastic: pcm_params.c:2290: snd_pcm_hw_refine: Assertion `pcm && params' failed.
    Starting DraStic (version r2.3.0.0p)

    Checking directory /mnt/utmp/DraStic/backup: It's there.
    Checking directory /mnt/utmp/DraStic/savestates: It's there.
    Checking directory /mnt/utmp/DraStic/config: It's there.
    Checking directory /mnt/utmp/DraStic/profiles: It's there.
    Checking directory /mnt/utmp/DraStic/unzip_cache: It's there.
    Checking directory /mnt/utmp/DraStic/system: It's there.
    Checking directory /mnt/utmp/DraStic/input_record: It's there.
    Checking directory /mnt/utmp/DraStic/cheats: It's there.
    Checking directory /mnt/utmp/DraStic/slot2: It's there.
    Setting default configuration.
    Loading directory config file /mnt/utmp/DraStic/config/drastic.cf2
    Directory config file /mnt/utmp/DraStic/config/drastic.cf2 does not exist.
    Loading config file /mnt/utmp/DraStic/config/drastic.cfg
    Config file /mnt/utmp/DraStic/config/drastic.cfg does not exist.
    got keypad at device keypad
    got gpio-keys at device gpio-keys
    Using touchscreen at /dev/input/touchscreen0.
    Got memory mapped buffer at 0x405bf000 (drastic_mapped_memory.dat)
    Using memory map offset 0
    Direct mapping main RAM to 2000000
    Direct mapping main RAM to 2400000
    Direct mapping main RAM to 2800000
    Direct mapping main RAM to 2c00000
    Initializing ARM9 bus-level memory map.
    Initializing ARM7 bus-level memory map.
    Initializing CP15.
    Initializing DMA.
    ERROR: Audio device failed to open (Connection refused)
    [SUCCESS]--- Starting the application ( drastic.sh ) ----------
    [ START ]--- Restoring the frame buffer status ----------
    [SUCCESS]--- Restoring the frame buffer status ----------
    [ START ]--- Restoring nub mode ----------
    [SUCCESS]--- Restoring nub mode ----------
    [ START ]--- uMount the PND ----------
    [ START ]--- Waiting the Union to be available ----------
    [SUCCESS]--- Waiting the Union to be available ----------
    rmdir: failed to remove '/mnt/utmp/DraStic': Device or resource busy
    [ START ]--- Waiting the PND mount dir to be free ----------
    [SUCCESS]--- Waiting the PND mount dir to be free ----------
    cleanup done
    [SUCCESS]--- uMount the PND ----------
    =======================================================================================
    Return code is : 3
     
  10. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,907
    Try to enable pulse audio at X session login :
    Parameters -> Xfce parameters -> startup -> automatic application startup
    Then reboot or log out/in.
     
  11. Shenmue

    Shenmue Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,311
    Location:
    Dobuita
    Thanks! Works now, but sound is bad...
     
  12. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,907
    Mmm, maybe try to change some parameters from .asoundrc ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...